WalletPrep

How to improve your credit score

Pay every bill on time, cut card balances below 30% of your limits, fix errors, and limit new applications.

Credit5 min readUpdated

Jordan owes $3,000 on $5,000 of limits: 60%.

New to this?

A credit score is a three-digit number, usually from 300 to 850, that lenders use to guess how likely you are to repay. It's built from your credit reports, the records of your loans and cards. A higher score can mean lower interest rates on cars, homes and cards, and easier approval for apartments.

Myth

I need to carry a balance on my card to build my score.

Truth

The CFPB says you don't. Paying the full statement balance every month is the best way to build or keep a good score, and it costs $0 in interest.

Worth memorizing

  1. 1

    Payment history is the biggest factor.

    In the FICO model, on-time payments make up about 35% of the score. One payment 30 days late can hurt for years.

  2. 2

    Card balances are the fastest lever.

    Amounts owed are about 30%. Utilization is recalculated each month, so paying balances down can show up within one or two statements.

  3. 3

    Checking your own score never hurts it.

    Checking your own credit is a soft inquiry. Only applying for credit adds a hard inquiry, which can cost a few points.

James's take

If I had one month to help my score, I'd set autopay for every minimum and pay my cards down before the statement closes. Those two moves cover the two biggest parts of the score. Everything else is small by comparison.

Do this today

Turn on autopay for the minimum payment on every card and loan you have. Then look up each card's statement closing date and set a reminder to pay it down 3 days before.

Practice

1 of 3

Which part of a FICO score carries the most weight?

2 of 3

You have $8,000 of total card limits and $4,000 of balances. How much must you pay down to reach 25% utilization?

3 of 3

Does checking your own credit score lower it?

Tips

Set autopay for every minimum

Turn on automatic payments for at least the minimum on every card and loan. You can pay more by hand, but you'll never miss a due date by accident.

Pay before the statement closes

Card companies usually report the balance on your statement. Paying a few days before the statement date means a smaller balance gets reported.

Dispute errors on all three

Pull your reports from all three bureaus. A late payment that isn't yours or an account you never opened can drag your score down. Disputing is free.

Space out new applications

Each application for credit can add a hard inquiry. Apply only when you need something, and shop for car or mortgage rates within a short window.

A worked example: cutting utilization from 60% to 25%

Jordan has two cards: a $2,000 limit with a $1,400 balance and a $3,000 limit with a $1,600 balance. He wants his overall utilization under 30%.

  1. Jordan's balances are $1,400 + $1,600 = $3,000 on $2,000 + $3,000 = $5,000 of limits. $3,000 ÷ $5,000 = 60%.
  2. To get to 25%, his balances must fall to $5,000 × 25% = $1,250. That means paying $3,000 − $1,250 = $1,750.
  3. He pays $875 a month for 2 months, before each statement closes, and keeps autopay on for the minimums.
The math
  1. Card 1 balance+$1,400
  2. Card 2 balance+$1,600
  3. Total balances=$3,000
  4. Total limits$5,000
  5. Utilization now60%
  6. Paid down over 2 months−$1,750
  7. New total balance=$1,250
  8. Utilization after25%
Finish the lessonDo the practice above, or mark it done if you already know this.
Negative itemsSeven years for most, ten for bankruptcy.Next: Negative items →

Try your numbers

Reference

Utilization on $5,000 of total card limits

BalanceUtilization on a $5,000 limit
$3,00060%
$2,00040%
$1,50030%
$1,25025%
$50010%
$2505%

Common mistakes

Closing old cards to tidy up

Closing a card removes its limit from your total, which can raise your utilization. If an old card has no annual fee, keeping it open usually helps.

Applying for many cards at once

Each application can add a hard inquiry and a new account that lowers your average age. Several in a few months can look risky to lenders.

Paying for a quick fix

Credit repair companies can't remove accurate information, and they can't legally charge before they do the work. Disputing real errors yourself is free.

Going deeper

Pay every bill on time and get your credit card balances well under 30% of your limits. Lower balances can lift your score within a month or two, while late payments take longer to fade.

Five things make up the score

For FICO scores, payment history is about 35%, amounts owed about 30%, length of credit history about 15%, new credit about 10% and credit mix about 10%. Other scores use similar factors.

Keep utilization under 30%

The CFPB suggests using no more than 30% of your total credit limit. Lower is usually better. The ratio is figured per card and across all your cards.

Late payments fade slowly

A late payment can stay on your report for 7 years, though its effect on your score shrinks as it gets older and you add on-time months.

Errors are worth checking

You can see your reports from each bureau for free. Wrong late payments, wrong balances and accounts that aren't yours can all lower your score, and you can dispute them.

Start with your reports

Your score is built from your credit reports, so read them first. Get them free at AnnualCreditReport.com, where you can check free weekly from each of the three bureaus at AnnualCreditReport.com. Look at every account: is it yours, is the balance right, are the late payments real.

If something is wrong, dispute it with the bureau that shows it and with the company that reported it. Fixing a single wrong late payment can do more for your score than months of other effort.

Never miss another payment

Payment history is the largest part of most scores. A payment usually gets reported as late once it's 30 days past due, and that mark can stay for 7 years. Avoiding the next one matters more than anything you can do about past ones.

Set autopay for at least the minimum on every card and loan, and add a calendar reminder a few days before each due date. If you're about to miss a payment, call the lender before it's 30 days late. Many have hardship options or can move your due date.

Bring card balances down

Utilization is the share of your card limits you're using. $1,500 of balances on $5,000 of limits is 30%. It's the part of your score that can move fastest, because the scoring math uses the latest balances reported, not a long average.

Pay down the cards with the highest utilization first, or the highest interest rate if you're carrying debt. Paying a few days before each statement closes lowers what gets reported, even if you pay in full every month anyway.

Asking for a higher limit can also lower your ratio, as long as you don't spend into it. Ask whether the request causes a hard inquiry first.

Let your history age

Length of credit history counts too. Keep old cards open, especially ones with no annual fee, so your average account age keeps growing. Using an old card for one small bill and paying it off keeps it active.

New accounts lower your average age and add a hard inquiry. That's fine when you need the account. Just don't open several at once to chase a score.

If you have little or no credit

A thin file, meaning few accounts, can mean a low score or no score. Two common starting points are a secured credit card, where your deposit sets the limit, and a credit-builder loan. Being added as an authorized user on a family member's well-run card can also help.

Rent, utility and phone payments help only when they're reported to the bureaus. Ask your landlord or a rent reporting service whether they report, and to which bureaus.

How long it takes

Lower card balances can show up as soon as the card companies report them, often within 30 to 60 days. Removing a wrong item can take about a month after you dispute it.

Recovering from late payments, collections or a bankruptcy takes longer. Their effect fades over months and years of clean history. There's no legal way to erase accurate items early, so ignore anyone who promises a fast fix for a fee.

Questions people ask

How can I raise my credit score 100 points?

It depends on what's holding it down. If your cards are close to their limits, paying them down can bring a big jump within a couple of months. If the cause is recent late payments or a collection, expect a slower climb over a year or more.

Does paying off a collection raise my score?

It depends on the scoring model the lender uses. Some count paid collections less, and some don't. Paying it still stops collection calls and looks better to a lender reading your report. Get any deal with the collector in writing first.

Should I pay my card in full or leave a small balance?

Pay the full statement balance. Leaving a balance only costs you interest. The CFPB says you don't need to carry a balance to get a good score.

Does paying rent help my credit score?

Only if it's reported to the credit bureaus. Many landlords don't report. Some offer rent reporting, sometimes for a fee, so ask which bureaus it reaches before you sign up.

Printable worksheet with answer key, free for classrooms. Lesson plan for this unit.

Sources

Terms on this page

Related lessons