WalletPrep worksheet · Credit
How to improve your credit score
Name ____________________ Date __________
Key ideas
- Payment history is the biggest factor. In the FICO model, on-time payments make up about 35% of the score. One payment 30 days late can hurt for years.
- Card balances are the fastest lever. Amounts owed are about 30%. Utilization is recalculated each month, so paying balances down can show up within one or two statements.
- Checking your own score never hurts it. Checking your own credit is a soft inquiry. Only applying for credit adds a hard inquiry, which can cost a few points.
Vocabulary
- Credit score
- A 3-digit number, usually from 300 to 850, that predicts how likely you are to repay debt on time. Lenders use it to set rates.
- Credit report
- A record of your credit accounts, payments, balances and some public records, kept by each of the three credit bureaus.
- Hard inquiry
- A credit check made when you apply for credit, like a card, loan or mortgage. It can lower your score a few points for a while.
- Annual fee
- A yearly charge some credit cards add to your bill just for having the card, whether you use it or not.
- Secured credit card
- A credit card backed by a cash deposit you make up front, usually equal to your credit limit. It is a common first card for building credit.
- Authorized user
- Someone a credit cardholder adds to their account so they can use the card. An authorized user generally doesn't owe the bill.
Work it out
Jordan has two cards: a $2,000 limit with a $1,400 balance and a $3,000 limit with a $1,600 balance. He wants his overall utilization under 30%.
- Card 1 balance
- Card 2 balance
- Total balances
- Total limits
- Utilization now
- Paid down over 2 months
- New total balance
- Utilization after
Check yourself
Which part of a FICO score carries the most weight?
- A. Credit mix
- B. New credit
- C. Payment history
- D. Length of credit history
You have $8,000 of total card limits and $4,000 of balances. How much must you pay down to reach 25% utilization?
- A. $1,000
- B. $2,000
- C. $3,000
- D. $4,000
Does checking your own credit score lower it?
- A. No, it's a soft inquiry
- B. Yes, by a few points
- C. Only if you check more than once a month
Your turn
Turn on autopay for the minimum payment on every card and loan you have. Then look up each card's statement closing date and set a reminder to pay it down 3 days before.
Answer key
How to improve your credit score
Work it out
- Card 1 balance$1,400
- Card 2 balance$1,600
- Total balances= $3,000
- Total limits$5,000
- Utilization now60%
- Paid down over 2 months− $1,750
- New total balance= $1,250
- Utilization after25%
- Jordan's balances are $1,400 + $1,600 = $3,000 on $2,000 + $3,000 = $5,000 of limits. $3,000 ÷ $5,000 = 60%.
- To get to 25%, his balances must fall to $5,000 × 25% = $1,250. That means paying $3,000 − $1,250 = $1,750.
- He pays $875 a month for 2 months, before each statement closes, and keeps autopay on for the minimums.
Check yourself
- C. Payment history Payment history is about 35% of a FICO score, the largest single part. Amounts owed come next at about 30%.
- B. $2,000 25% of $8,000 is $8,000 × 25% = $2,000. $4,000 − $2,000 = $2,000 to pay down.
- A. No, it's a soft inquiry Checking your own credit is a soft inquiry and doesn't affect your score. Only applications for new credit cause hard inquiries.