WalletPrep worksheet · Housing
How much are closing costs on a house?
Name ____________________ Date __________
Key ideas
- Closing costs come on top of the down payment. Add them to your savings goal. In the example, they add $9,816 to a $35,000 down payment.
- Compare origination charges between lenders. Origination charges are the lender's own price for making the loan. They vary between lenders, so line them up side by side.
- Most lender fees can't rise after the estimate. Unless your circumstances change, fees paid to the lender can't increase from the Loan Estimate. Some others can rise 10%.
Vocabulary
- Closing costs
- The fees and prepaid bills you pay to get a mortgage and transfer a home, on top of the down payment.
- Loan Estimate
- A standard three-page form a lender must give you within three business days of a mortgage application, showing the rate, payment and closing costs.
- Down payment
- The cash you pay toward a home's price yourself at closing. A mortgage covers the rest.
- Closing Disclosure
- A five-page form with the final terms and costs of your mortgage, which the lender must give you at least three business days before closing.
- Credit report
- A record of your credit accounts, payments, balances and some public records, kept by each of the three credit bureaus.
- Escrow account
- An account your mortgage servicer uses to collect part of each payment and pay your property taxes and homeowners insurance for you.
Work it out
Jordan is buying a $350,000 home with 10% down, a $315,000 loan. His Loan Estimate lists these closing costs. The figures are an example; yours depend on your lender and state.
- Origination charges
- Services you can't shop for
- Title and settlement services
- Taxes and government fees
- Prepaid insurance and interest
- Initial escrow deposit
- Total closing costs
- Down payment
- Cash to close
Check yourself
Your loan is $250,000 and you pay 1.5 points. How much do the points cost?
- A. $1,500
- B. $2,500
- C. $3,750
- D. $37,500
Which of these is a prepaid cost at closing?
- A. The first year of homeowners insurance
- B. The appraisal
- C. The origination fee
- D. The recording fee
With no change in circumstances, how much can fees paid to your lender rise from the Loan Estimate?
- A. Up to 10%
- B. By any amount
- C. Up to 5%
- D. Not at all
Your turn
Add a closing cost line to your down payment savings goal. Ask one local lender what buyers in your area usually pay, or pull the figures from a Loan Estimate, and add that amount to your target.
Answer key
How much are closing costs on a house?
Work it out
- Origination charges$1,575
- Services you can't shop for$750
- Title and settlement services$2,100
- Taxes and government fees$1,400
- Prepaid insurance and interest$2,641
- Initial escrow deposit$1,350
- Total closing costs= $9,816
- Down payment$35,000
- Cash to close= $44,816
- Prepaids are a year of homeowners insurance, $1,800, plus 15 days of interest: $315,000 × 6.5% ÷ 365 × 15 = $841. Together, $2,641.
- The escrow deposit covers 2 months of insurance, $300, plus 3 months of property tax at $350, $1,050. That is $1,350.
- All closing costs total $9,816, about 3.1% of the loan. Add the $35,000 down payment and Jordan needs $44,816 at closing.
Check yourself
- C. $3,750 One point is 1% of the loan. $250,000 × 1.5% = $3,750.
- A. The first year of homeowners insurance Prepaids are bills paid in advance, like insurance, interest to the end of the month and property taxes.
- D. Not at all Fees paid to the lender, a broker or their affiliates for required services can't increase unless your circumstances change.