WalletPrep worksheet · Saving
How do CDs work, and are they worth it?
Name ____________________ Date __________
Key ideas
- A CD trades access for a locked rate. The rate can't drop during the term. In return, taking money out early usually costs a penalty set by the bank.
- The penalty can be bigger than your interest. Leah's 5-year CD earned $99 in 6 months, but the 12-month penalty was about $200. She got back $4,899.
- Match the term to the date you need it. Money for a goal in 12 months fits a 12-month CD. If the date is fuzzy, keep the money in savings instead.
Vocabulary
- Certificate of deposit
- A bank deposit that pays a fixed rate for a set term, like 6 months or 5 years, with a penalty if you take the money out early.
- Credit union
- A not-for-profit financial cooperative owned by its members, offering checking, savings and loans much like a bank.
- FDIC insurance
- US government protection that repays your deposits if an insured bank fails, up to $250,000 per depositor, per bank, per ownership category.
- NCUA insurance
- Federal deposit insurance for credit unions, run by the National Credit Union Administration and backed by the full faith and credit of the United States.
- APY
- Annual percentage yield: the yearly return on savings, including the effect of compounding. Use it to compare savings accounts.
- Emergency fund
- Cash set aside only for surprises like a job loss, a car repair or a medical bill. A common goal is 3 to 6 months of essential costs.
Work it out
Leah puts $5,000 in a 5-year CD at a 4.00% APY (an example rate). The penalty is 12 months of interest. After 6 months, her car needs a $4,500 repair.
- Deposit
- Interest earned in 6 months
- CD value at 6 months
- Penalty, 12 months of interest
- Leah gets back
- If kept the full 5 years
Check yourself
You have $8,000 and you're sure you'll need it for tuition in 12 months. Which fits best?
- A. A 5-year CD
- B. A 12-month CD or high-yield savings
- C. A stock index fund
- D. Your checking account
A $10,000 CD has a 3.00% APY and a penalty of 6 months of interest. About how big is the penalty?
- A. $30
- B. $150
- C. $300
- D. $600
Your CD matured yesterday and renews automatically. What can you usually do now without a penalty?
- A. Nothing until the next term ends
- B. Withdraw only the interest
- C. Withdraw or move the money during the grace period
Your turn
Write down any savings goal with a firm date in the next 6 to 24 months. Then look up the APY and early withdrawal penalty for a CD at your bank and one online bank that matures just before that date.
Answer key
How do CDs work, and are they worth it?
Work it out
- Deposit$5,000
- Interest earned in 6 months$99
- CD value at 6 months= $5,099
- Penalty, 12 months of interest− $200
- Leah gets back= $4,899
- If kept the full 5 years$6,083
- Six months at a 4.00% APY earns $5,000 × (1.04 to the power of 0.5 − 1) = about $99.
- A year of interest is $5,000 × 4.00% = $200, so the penalty is about $200. $5,099 − $200 = $4,899, which is $101 less than she put in.
- Had she kept it 5 years, it would grow to $5,000 × 1.04 × 1.04 × 1.04 × 1.04 × 1.04 = about $6,083. The lock only pays if you keep it.
Check yourself
- B. A 12-month CD or high-yield savings The date is known and short, so a CD that matures on time or a high-yield savings account fits. A 5-year CD would mean a penalty, and stocks can drop right before you need the money.
- B. $150 A year of interest is $10,000 × 3.00% = $300. Six months is half of that, $300 ÷ 2 = $150.
- C. Withdraw or move the money during the grace period Most auto-renewing CDs have a short grace period after maturity when you can withdraw or move the money with no penalty. After that, the new term is locked.