WalletPrep worksheet · Saving
Where should you keep your cash savings?
Name ____________________ Date __________
Key ideas
- Pick the account by when you need it. Money you might need this month goes in savings. Money with a known date can go in a CD or Treasury bill.
- Insured deposits are covered up to a limit. Savings, CDs and money market accounts (savings with checks) at insured banks are covered to $250,000 per depositor, bank and ownership category.
- Breaking a locked rate early costs money. In the example, cashing a CD out after 6 months turns $222 of interest into $112 after the penalty.
Vocabulary
- Certificate of deposit
- A bank deposit that pays a fixed rate for a set term, like 6 months or 5 years, with a penalty if you take the money out early.
- Treasury bill
- A short-term loan to the US government, lasting 4 to 52 weeks. You buy it below face value and get the full face value at maturity.
- High-yield savings account
- A savings account that pays a much higher interest rate than a typical bank savings account, often offered by online banks.
- Money market account
- A bank deposit account that pays interest like a savings account and may include checks or a debit card. It is FDIC insured.
- Credit union
- A not-for-profit financial cooperative owned by its members, offering checking, savings and loans much like a bank.
- Emergency fund
- Cash set aside only for surprises like a job loss, a car repair or a medical bill. A common goal is 3 to 6 months of essential costs.
Work it out
Priya has $10,000 she plans to use in a year. She compares a high-yield savings account at 4.00% with a 12-month CD at 4.40%. Both rates are examples.
- Deposit
- Savings interest at 4.00%
- Savings after 1 year
- Deposit
- CD interest at 4.40%
- CD after 1 year
- CD interest after 6 months
- Penalty, 3 months of interest
- Interest kept if she cashes out
Check yourself
Which option is the best fit for an emergency fund?
- A. A 5-year CD
- B. A high-yield savings account at an insured bank
- C. A 52-week Treasury bill
- D. A stock index fund
You hold a $10,000 CD at 4% and break it early. The penalty is 3 months of interest. About how much is the penalty?
- A. $40
- B. $100
- C. $400
Which of these is not covered by FDIC insurance?
- A. A money market account at a bank
- B. A CD at a bank
- C. A savings account at a bank
- D. A money market fund at a brokerage
Your turn
Log in to your savings account and find its current rate. Then write down each pot of savings and the date you will need it. Anything without a firm date stays in savings.
Answer key
Where should you keep your cash savings?
Work it out
- Deposit$10,000
- Savings interest at 4.00%$407
- Savings after 1 year= $10,407
- Deposit$10,000
- CD interest at 4.40%$449
- CD after 1 year= $10,449
- CD interest after 6 months$222
- Penalty, 3 months of interest− $110
- Interest kept if she cashes out= $112
- Both accounts compound monthly. Savings earns about $407 in a year. The CD earns about $449, so the CD pays $42 more if she keeps it the full year.
- If Priya needs the money after 6 months, the CD has earned $222. A 3-month penalty is $10,000 × 4.40% ÷ 4 = $110.
- She keeps $222 − $110 = $112. Savings would have paid her about $202 by then, with no penalty.
Check yourself
- B. A high-yield savings account at an insured bank Emergency money needs to be safe and reachable within a day or two. Savings at an insured bank is both, with no penalty to withdraw.
- B. $100 One year of interest is $10,000 × 4% = $400. Three months is a quarter of that, $400 ÷ 4 = $100.
- D. A money market fund at a brokerage A money market fund is an investment, not a bank deposit. It aims to hold a steady value but can lose money and is not FDIC insured.