WalletPrep worksheet · Investing
What should you do when the stock market drops?
Name ____________________ Date __________
Key ideas
- A loss is permanent only when you sell. Until you sell, you still own the same number of shares. They are just priced lower for now.
- Money for the next 5 years stays out. Cash you need soon belongs in insured savings, so a drop never forces you to sell stocks at a low price.
- Regular contributions buy more shares when prices fall. The same $300 buys 4 shares at $75 but only 3 at $100. Stopping contributions during a drop gives that up.
Vocabulary
- Stock
- A small piece of ownership in a company. Its price rises and falls with how investors value the business.
- Index fund
- A mutual fund or ETF that tries to match a market index by holding the investments in it, rather than picking winners.
- 401(k)
- A retirement savings plan offered through an employer. Money comes straight from your paycheck, often with an employer match.
- Bond
- A loan you make to a government or company. It pays you interest and returns your money on a set date, called the maturity date.
- Rebalancing
- Moving your investments back to the mix of stocks, bonds and cash you chose, after market moves have pushed it off target.
- Bear market
- A fall of 20% or more in stock prices from a recent high. A smaller fall of 10% or more is usually called a correction.
Work it out
Priya owns 200 shares of a stock index fund at $100 each. The price falls 25% to $75 and stays there for 6 months. She keeps investing $300 a month.
- Value before the drop
- 25% drop
- Value after the drop
- 6 months of $300 buys
- Value at the low
- Shares she now owns
- If the price returns to $100
- Total she put in
- Ahead of what she put in
Check yourself
Your fund falls from $50 to $40 a share. How many shares does $400 buy now, compared with before?
- A. 8 now, 10 before
- B. 10 now, 8 before
- C. 10 now, 10 before
- D. 4 now, 5 before
When does a stock market drop become a permanent loss for you?
- A. When the news calls it a crash
- B. When your balance falls 20%
- C. When you sell at the lower price
- D. At the end of the calendar year
Which money should not be invested in stocks?
- A. Retirement savings 30 years away
- B. A down payment you plan to make in 18 months
- C. A Roth IRA for a 25-year-old
- D. Your 401(k) contributions
Your turn
Write down each investment account and the year you expect to need that money. Move anything needed within the next 2 years to insured savings. Then confirm your automatic contributions are still on, and close the app.
Answer key
What should you do when the stock market drops?
Work it out
- Value before the drop$20,000
- 25% drop− $5,000
- Value after the drop= $15,000
- 6 months of $300 buys$1,800
- Value at the low= $16,800
- Shares she now owns224
- If the price returns to $100$22,400
- Total she put in− $21,800
- Ahead of what she put in= $600
- The drop takes 200 × $100 = $20,000 down to 200 × $75 = $15,000. If she sells now, the $5,000 loss is real.
- She keeps going. $300 a month at $75 buys 4 shares, so 6 months adds 24 shares for $1,800. She owns 224 shares.
- This assumes the price later returns to $100, which is not promised. Then 224 × $100 = $22,400, which is $600 more than the $21,800 she put in.
Check yourself
- B. 10 now, 8 before $400 ÷ $40 = 10 shares now, versus $400 ÷ $50 = 8 shares before. Regular contributions buy more shares when prices are lower.
- C. When you sell at the lower price Until you sell, you own the same shares at a lower price. Selling turns the paper loss into a real one.
- B. A down payment you plan to make in 18 months Money you need within about 5 years could be caught by a drop right before you need it. Keep it in insured savings or similar.