WalletPrep worksheet · Investing
What is an IRA and how does it work?
Name ____________________ Date __________
Key ideas
- You open an IRA yourself. It lives at a brokerage you choose, not at your job. It stays with you for life, through every job change.
- The account does not invest itself. Money you move in can sit as cash. Leo's $90,000 of deposits could grow to about $304,993 invested, at an assumed 7%.
- The yearly limit is lower than a 401(k). You can put in up to $7,500 in 2026, across all your IRAs, or your pay from work if that is less.
Vocabulary
- IRA
- Individual retirement account: a tax-advantaged retirement account you open yourself at a bank or brokerage, separate from your job.
- 401(k)
- A retirement savings plan offered through an employer. Money comes straight from your paycheck, often with an employer match.
- Employer match
- Money your employer adds to your retirement plan when you contribute, up to a set percentage of your pay.
- Index fund
- A mutual fund or ETF that tries to match a market index by holding the investments in it, rather than picking winners.
- Beneficiary
- The person or group you name to receive an account, a trust or an insurance payout when you die.
- Stock
- A small piece of ownership in a company. Its price rises and falls with how investors value the business.
Work it out
Leo, 27, works for a small company with no 401(k). He opens a Roth IRA and sets up $250 a month. He compares investing it with leaving it as cash.
- Monthly transfer
- Put in a year
- Put in over 30 years
- Growth at an assumed 7%
- Invested after 30 years
- Left as cash earning 0%
Check yourself
Which of these is true about an IRA?
- A. Your employer has to set it up
- B. You open it yourself at a brokerage
- C. It invests your money automatically
- D. Only people without a 401(k) can have one
You put $200 a month into an IRA. How much is that in a year?
- A. $1,200
- B. $2,000
- C. $2,400
- D. $3,000
You moved $1,000 into a new IRA last month and did nothing else. What is most likely true?
- A. It is sitting as cash, not invested yet
- B. It is already in an index fund
- C. It was added to your 401(k)
Your turn
Decide whether you need an IRA: if your job has no 401(k), or you already get your full match, open one at a low-cost online brokerage. Set a monthly transfer, even $50, and choose one broad fund for it to buy.
Answer key
What is an IRA and how does it work?
Work it out
- Monthly transfer$250
- Put in a year$3,000
- Put in over 30 years$90,000
- Growth at an assumed 7%$214,993
- Invested after 30 years= $304,993
- Left as cash earning 0%$90,000
- Leo puts in $250 × 12 = $3,000 a year, well under the $7,500 yearly limit.
- Over 30 years his deposits add up to $3,000 × 30 = $90,000.
- In a broad index fund at an assumed 7% a year, growth adds about $214,993, for $304,993. Returns vary and can be negative.
- If he never picks a fund and the cash earns nothing, he has just the $90,000 he put in.
Check yourself
- B. You open it yourself at a brokerage An IRA is your own account. You can have one along with a 401(k), and you choose the investments inside it.
- C. $2,400 $200 × 12 = $2,400 a year.
- A. It is sitting as cash, not invested yet Many IRAs hold new money as cash until you choose a fund. Moving money in and investing it are two separate steps.