WalletPrep

PrintBack to the lesson

WalletPrep worksheet · Protect yourself

How much term life insurance do I need?

Name ____________________ Date __________

Key ideas

  1. You need it when someone depends on you. A partner, a child or a co-signer on your mortgage. Single with no dependents, you may need little or none.
  2. Size it from real needs. Add years of income, debts, kids' costs and final expenses, then subtract savings and existing coverage. In the example, that is $400,000.
  3. Match the term to the need. Pick a term that lasts until your youngest child is grown or your mortgage is paid off, often 20 or 30 years.

Vocabulary

Beneficiary
The person or group you name to receive an account, a trust or an insurance payout when you die.
Gross income
Your total pay before any taxes or deductions are taken out. Salary offers and loan applications usually ask for this number.
Cosigner
A second person who signs a loan and promises to repay the whole debt if the main borrower doesn't.
Contingent beneficiary
The backup person who receives an account or policy if the primary beneficiary has died before you.

Work it out

Tasha is 32, earns $55,000 a year and has a partner and a 2-year-old. She wants to cover 7 years of income if she dies.

  1. Yearly income
  2. Income for 7 years
  3. Car loan and card debt
  4. Fund for her child
  5. Final expenses
  6. Total need
  7. Savings
  8. Life insurance from work
  9. Policy to buy

Check yourself

  1. Who most clearly needs term life insurance?

    • A. A single renter with no dependents
    • B. A parent whose partner relies on their paycheck
    • C. A retiree with a paid-off home and grown children
    • D. A college student with no debt
  2. Your needs add up to $500,000. You have $20,000 saved and $80,000 of coverage from work. How much should you buy?

    • A. $500,000
    • B. $480,000
    • C. $420,000
    • D. $400,000
  3. What happens to a term policy when the term ends and you are still alive?

    • A. Coverage ends, or you can renew at a higher price
    • B. You get all your premiums back
    • C. It turns into whole life automatically
    • D. The insurer pays half the benefit

Your turn

Write down your yearly income × the years your family would need it, add your debts and kids' costs, then subtract savings and any work coverage. Request three quotes for that amount and a term that lasts until your youngest is grown.

www.walletprep.com/learn/term-life-insurance/ · Free to print, copy and share for non-commercial classroom use.

Answer key

How much term life insurance do I need?

Work it out

  1. Yearly income$55,000
  2. Income for 7 years$385,000
  3. Car loan and card debt$25,000
  4. Fund for her child$40,000
  5. Final expenses$10,000
  6. Total need= $460,000
  7. Savings− $10,000
  8. Life insurance from work− $50,000
  9. Policy to buy= $400,000
  1. Income first: $55,000 × 7 = $385,000. Add $25,000 of debt, a $40,000 fund for her child and $10,000 for final expenses. That is $460,000.
  2. Subtract what already exists: $10,000 in savings and a $50,000 policy from work. $460,000 − $10,000 − $50,000 = $400,000.
  3. Check it: $400,000 ÷ $55,000 is about 7.3 times income, inside the 5 to 8 times range. She buys a 20-year term, which covers her child to age 22.

Check yourself

  1. B. A parent whose partner relies on their paycheck Life insurance replaces income for people who depend on it. A parent with a partner who relies on their pay is the clearest case.
  2. D. $400,000 $500,000 − $20,000 − $80,000 = $400,000. Subtract savings and existing coverage from the total need.
  3. A. Coverage ends, or you can renew at a higher price Term coverage simply ends at the end of the term. Many policies let you renew, but at a price based on your older age.