WalletPrep worksheet · Taxes
Is a big tax refund a good thing?
Name ____________________ Date __________
Key ideas
- A refund is money you overpaid. In the example, Sam had $8,060 withheld but owed $6,570, so $1,490 of her own pay came back late.
- Your W-4 sets how much is withheld. Your employer uses the W-4 you filled out to decide how much federal tax comes out of each paycheck.
- Aim for a small refund or bill. Close to zero means your paychecks are right. Owing a little is fine, but owing a lot can bring a penalty.
Vocabulary
- Form W-4
- The form you give your employer to set how much federal income tax is withheld from each paycheck.
- Tax withholding
- Income tax your employer takes out of each paycheck and sends to the IRS for you, as a prepayment of your yearly tax.
- Adjusted gross income
- Your total income for the year minus a short list of adjustments, like deductible IRA contributions and student loan interest. Many tax rules and programs use it.
- Emergency fund
- Cash set aside only for surprises like a job loss, a car repair or a medical bill. A common goal is 3 to 6 months of essential costs.
Work it out
Sam is single, earns $70,000 and is paid every two weeks. Her employer withholds $310 of federal income tax from each paycheck. Her actual tax for the year is $6,570.
- Withheld per paycheck
- Paychecks a year
- Withheld for the year
- Actual federal income tax
- Refund
- Refund spread over 26 paychecks
Check yourself
What does a tax refund mean?
- A. The government gave you a bonus
- B. You paid more tax during the year than you owed
- C. You will owe more next year
- D. Your employer made a payroll error
Your refund was $1,300 and you are paid 26 times a year. About how much more could each paycheck be if your withholding were exact?
- A. $25
- B. $50
- C. $100
- D. $130
You had a big tax bill this year. What is a good fix for next year?
- A. Skip filing until you can pay
- B. Ask for a refund in advance
- C. Add extra withholding per paycheck on your W-4
- D. Wait for the IRS to adjust it
Your turn
Open the IRS Tax Withholding Estimator with your latest pay stub and last year's return. If it shows a refund or bill of more than a few hundred dollars, print the new W-4 it fills in and hand it to payroll.
Answer key
Is a big tax refund a good thing?
Work it out
- Withheld per paycheck$310
- Paychecks a year26
- Withheld for the year$8,060
- Actual federal income tax− $6,570
- Refund= $1,490
- Refund spread over 26 paychecks$57.31
- Over the year, $310 × 26 = $8,060 was withheld from Sam's pay.
- Her tax is $6,570, so the IRS returns $8,060 − $6,570 = $1,490. That is her own pay, returned months later without interest.
- Spread over the year, $1,490 ÷ 26 = $57.31 per paycheck. She runs the IRS estimator and gives payroll a new W-4 to keep most of that each payday.
Check yourself
- B. You paid more tax during the year than you owed A refund returns tax you overpaid through withholding. It is your own money coming back.
- B. $50 $1,300 ÷ 26 = $50 per paycheck that you could keep during the year instead of waiting for a refund.
- C. Add extra withholding per paycheck on your W-4 Step 4(c) of the W-4 adds an extra amount to each paycheck's withholding, which spreads the tax over the year.