WalletPrep worksheet · Saving
How to save your first $1,000
Name ____________________ Date __________
Key ideas
- Get a head start with one-time money. Sell things you don't use, or save part of a tax refund or bonus. It shortens the whole timeline.
- Automate a transfer the day after payday. A fixed amount you never see in checking is easier to keep than one you decide on each month.
- Divide what's left by your monthly amount. $1,000 minus your head start, divided by what you save each month, gives your finish line in months.
Vocabulary
- Emergency fund
- Cash set aside only for surprises like a job loss, a car repair or a medical bill. A common goal is 3 to 6 months of essential costs.
- Credit union
- A not-for-profit financial cooperative owned by its members, offering checking, savings and loans much like a bank.
- Split direct deposit
- A payroll setting that sends part of each paycheck to one account, such as savings, and the rest to another.
Work it out
Jae, 24, has no savings and lives paycheck to paycheck. He sells an old gaming console and a bike, and finds $125 a month he can move to savings.
- Goal
- Head start from selling things
- Still to save
- Payday transfers
- Canceled subscriptions
- Saved per month
- Months to reach $1,000
Check yourself
You have $200 saved and can add $100 a month. How long until you reach $1,000?
- A. 10 months
- B. 6 months
- C. 12 months
- D. 8 months
What is the main job of your first $1,000?
- A. To invest in the stock market
- B. To cover small surprises without a credit card
- C. To pay for a vacation
- D. To replace your income for 6 months
Which move speeds up your first $1,000 the most in one step?
- A. Putting part of a tax refund into savings
- B. Checking your balance more often
- C. Moving savings into checking
- D. Waiting for a raise before starting
Your turn
Open a savings account at a separate bank or credit union and name it "First $1,000". Schedule a recurring transfer for the day after your next payday, even $25, and list three things you could sell this week.
Answer key
How to save your first $1,000
Work it out
- Goal$1,000
- Head start from selling things− $150
- Still to save= $850
- Payday transfers$100
- Canceled subscriptions$25
- Saved per month$125
- Months to reach $1,0007 mo
- Jae sells two things for $150, so he needs $1,000 − $150 = $850 more.
- He sets $50 transfers the day after each of his two paydays, and adds the $25 from two canceled subscriptions: $100 + $25 = $125 a month.
- $850 ÷ $125 = 6.8, so he reaches $1,000 in 7 months. Without the head start it would take $1,000 ÷ $125 = 8 months.
Check yourself
- D. 8 months $1,000 − $200 = $800 still to save. $800 ÷ $100 = 8 months.
- B. To cover small surprises without a credit card A starter fund covers common surprises like a car repair, so they don't end up on a high-interest credit card.
- A. Putting part of a tax refund into savings One-time money like a refund can add hundreds at once, which cuts months off the timeline.