WalletPrep worksheet · Work and income
How to save for retirement when you're self-employed
Name ____________________ Date __________
Key ideas
- Self-employed SEP math uses 20%, not 25%. The 25% plan rate becomes about 20% of net profit after you subtract half of your self-employment tax.
- A solo 401(k) has two parts. You defer up to $24,500 as the employee, then add the same 20% employer share a SEP allows.
- Everything together caps at $72,000. That is the 2026 limit on employee plus employer contributions across your plans, before age 50 catch-up.
Vocabulary
- IRA
- Individual retirement account: a tax-advantaged retirement account you open yourself at a bank or brokerage, separate from your job.
- SEP IRA
- A retirement account a business owner funds for themselves and any eligible employees, up to 25% of pay or a yearly dollar cap.
- Solo 401(k)
- A 401(k) for a business owner with no employees other than a spouse, where you contribute both as the employee and as the employer.
- 401(k)
- A retirement savings plan offered through an employer. Money comes straight from your paycheck, often with an employer match.
- Roth IRA
- An IRA funded with money you already paid tax on. Growth and qualified withdrawals in retirement are tax-free.
- Self-employment tax
- Social Security and Medicare tax for people who work for themselves. It is 15.3% on 92.35% of net profit, on top of income tax.
Work it out
Sam is a freelance developer under 50 with no employees and no other job. His Schedule C net profit is $80,000. His self-employment tax is $11,304, so half is $5,652.
- Net profit
- Half of SE tax
- Earnings for the plan
- Employer rate
- SEP or employer share
- Employee deferral
- Solo 401(k) total
Check yourself
A freelancer's net profit is $50,000 and half of self-employment tax is $3,532. About how much can go into a SEP IRA?
- A. $12,500
- B. $9,294
- C. $7,500
- D. $5,000
What does a solo 401(k) allow that a SEP IRA does not?
- A. A tax deduction
- B. Contributions after the year ends
- C. An employee deferral on top of the employer share
- D. No limit at all
Who can use a solo 401(k)?
- A. A business owner with no employees other than a spouse
- B. Any business with up to 100 employees
- C. Only corporations
- D. Only people over 50
Your turn
Take last year's Schedule C net profit, subtract half of your self-employment tax and multiply by 20%. That is your SEP figure. Add the employee deferral to see your solo 401(k) room, then pick a plan.
Answer key
How to save for retirement when you're self-employed
Work it out
- Net profit$80,000
- Half of SE tax− $5,652
- Earnings for the plan= $74,348
- Employer rate20%
- SEP or employer share$14,870
- Employee deferral$24,500
- Solo 401(k) total= $39,370
- Sam subtracts half his self-employment tax from his profit: $80,000 − $5,652 = $74,348.
- The employer share is 20% of that: $74,348 × 20% = $14,870. That is the most he can put in a SEP IRA.
- In a solo 401(k) he can add the 2026 employee deferral of $24,500: $14,870 + $24,500 = $39,370, well under the $72,000 cap.
Check yourself
- B. $9,294 $50,000 − $3,532 = $46,468, and $46,468 × 20% = $9,294 (rounded). Self-employed SEP math uses 20% after the self-employment tax deduction.
- C. An employee deferral on top of the employer share A solo 401(k) lets you contribute as the employee and as the employer. A SEP IRA only takes employer contributions.
- A. A business owner with no employees other than a spouse A one-participant 401(k) covers a business owner with no employees, or the owner and a spouse.