WalletPrep

PrintBack to the lesson

WalletPrep worksheet · Housing

How to rent your first apartment

Name ____________________ Date __________

Key ideas

  1. Move-in costs about three months of rent. First month, a deposit, fees, moving and basic furniture add up fast. For a $1,200 rent, Priya needs $3,400.
  2. The lease is the whole deal. Anything not written in the lease, from a promised repair to free parking, is hard to enforce later. Get it in writing.
  3. Photos on day one protect your deposit. Record every room, wall, floor and appliance before you unpack. Send the landlord a copy so the date is on record.

Vocabulary

Security deposit
Money a landlord holds when you sign a lease, to cover damage or unpaid rent, and returns when you move out, minus allowed deductions.
Tenant screening report
A report landlords use to decide whether to rent to you. It can include your credit, rental history and eviction records.
Emergency fund
Cash set aside only for surprises like a job loss, a car repair or a medical bill. A common goal is 3 to 6 months of essential costs.
Cryptocurrency
Digital tokens whose ownership is recorded on a shared online ledger called a blockchain. They are not issued by any government and are not insured.
Credit report
A record of your credit accounts, payments, balances and some public records, kept by each of the three credit bureaus.
Cosigner
A second person who signs a loan and promises to repay the whole debt if the main borrower doesn't.

Work it out

Priya found a one-bedroom for $1,200 a month. The landlord wants first month's rent and a deposit equal to one month's rent. She has $4,000 saved.

  1. Application fee
  2. First month's rent
  3. Security deposit
  4. Utility setup
  5. Moving truck
  6. Bed and basics
  7. Move-in cash
  8. Saved
  9. Move-in cash
  10. Left after moving

Check yourself

  1. Rent is $1,000. You owe first month, a one-month deposit, a $40 application fee and $300 for moving. What is your move-in cash?

    • A. $1,340
    • B. $2,000
    • C. $2,340
    • D. $3,340
  2. A landlord asks you to wire a deposit before you can see the apartment. What should you do?

    • A. Wire it quickly so you don't lose the place
    • B. Decline and keep looking, since it matches a known scam
    • C. Pay with a gift card instead
  3. A landlord denied you because of a tenant screening report. What are you entitled to?

    • A. Nothing, since landlords can deny anyone
    • B. A refund of the rent you offered
    • C. An automatic approval after 30 days
    • D. The name of the report company and a free copy if you ask within 60 days

Your turn

List every move-in cost for a place you like, using the example as a template, and compare the total with your savings. Then pull your free credit reports so there are no surprises when a landlord screens you.

www.walletprep.com/learn/renting-your-first-apartment/ · Free to print, copy and share for non-commercial classroom use.

Answer key

How to rent your first apartment

Work it out

  1. Application fee$50
  2. First month's rent$1,200
  3. Security deposit$1,200
  4. Utility setup$100
  5. Moving truck$250
  6. Bed and basics$600
  7. Move-in cash= $3,400
  8. Saved$4,000
  9. Move-in cash− $3,400
  10. Left after moving= $600
  1. Priya adds $50 + $1,200 + $1,200 + $100 + $250 + $600 = $3,400 due before or right after she gets the keys.
  2. That is $3,400 ÷ $1,200 = about 2.8 months of rent.
  3. She has $4,000, so $4,000 − $3,400 = $600 is left. She keeps furniture to the basics and rebuilds her emergency fund over the next few months.

Check yourself

  1. C. $2,340 $1,000 + $1,000 + $40 + $300 = $2,340.
  2. B. Decline and keep looking, since it matches a known scam The FTC says never to pay for a place you have not seen, and that demands for wire transfers, gift cards or crypto are signs of a scam.
  3. D. The name of the report company and a free copy if you ask within 60 days Under federal law, the landlord must tell you the report was used, name the company and explain your right to a free copy within 60 days and to dispute errors.