WalletPrep worksheet · Housing
Is it better to rent or buy a home?
Name ____________________ Date __________
Key ideas
- Compare full monthly costs, not mortgage versus rent. Add property tax, insurance, any mortgage insurance and upkeep to the mortgage payment before comparing it with rent.
- How long you stay matters most. Buying and selling cost thousands. The CFPB warns buying can be risky and expensive if you move within a few years.
- Only part of a payment builds equity. Early in a loan, most of each payment is interest. Sam's first payment puts $244 toward the loan out of $1,707.
Vocabulary
- Down payment
- The cash you pay toward a home's price yourself at closing. A mortgage covers the rest.
- Closing costs
- The fees and prepaid bills you pay to get a mortgage and transfer a home, on top of the down payment.
- Emergency fund
- Cash set aside only for surprises like a job loss, a car repair or a medical bill. A common goal is 3 to 6 months of essential costs.
- Principal
- The amount you borrowed, or the part of your balance that is still owed, not counting interest.
Work it out
Sam pays $1,800 rent. He is looking at a $300,000 home with 10% down and a 30-year loan of $270,000. Assume a 6.5% rate; real rates vary.
- Principal and interest
- Property tax
- Homeowners insurance
- Mortgage insurance (PMI)
- Upkeep, 1% a year
- Monthly cost to own
- Principal paid in month 1
- Cost that builds no equity
- Sam's rent today
Check yourself
Which part of a monthly mortgage payment builds equity?
- A. Interest
- B. Property tax
- C. Principal
- D. Homeowners insurance
A $250,000 home. Using the 1% rule, how much should you set aside each month for upkeep?
- A. About $208
- B. About $125
- C. About $2,500
- D. About $250
You may move for work in two years. What does the CFPB suggest?
- A. Buy now, since home values always rise
- B. Buying can be risky and expensive if you move within a few years
- C. It makes no difference how long you stay
Your turn
Pick a home price you would consider. Put it in the mortgage calculator with a local tax estimate and insurance quote, add 1% a year for upkeep, and compare the total with your rent.
Answer key
Is it better to rent or buy a home?
Work it out
- Principal and interest$1,707
- Property tax$275
- Homeowners insurance$150
- Mortgage insurance (PMI)$113
- Upkeep, 1% a year$250
- Monthly cost to own= $2,495
- Principal paid in month 1− $244
- Cost that builds no equity= $2,251
- Sam's rent today$1,800
- $270,000 at 6.5% for 30 years is $1,707 a month. Add tax $275, insurance $150, PMI $113 and upkeep of $3,000 ÷ 12 = $250, for $2,495.
- In month 1, interest is $270,000 × 6.5% ÷ 12 = $1,462.50, so about $244 pays down the loan. $2,495 − $244 = $2,251 builds no equity.
- $2,251 − $1,800 = $451 more a month than rent, plus $30,000 down and closing costs. Sam keeps renting for now and saves the difference.
Check yourself
- C. Principal Principal is the part that pays down the loan, so it becomes equity. Interest, tax and insurance are spent, like rent.
- A. About $208 1% of $250,000 is $2,500 a year, and $2,500 ÷ 12 = about $208 a month.
- B. Buying can be risky and expensive if you move within a few years Buying and selling cost money, and early payments are mostly interest, so a short stay often leaves you behind renting.