WalletPrep worksheet · Housing
When does it make sense to refinance a mortgage?
Name ____________________ Date __________
Key ideas
- Break-even equals closing costs divided by monthly savings. Alex's $6,000 in costs ÷ $180.63 saved a month = 34 months to earn the costs back.
- Keep the term no longer than you have left. A fresh 30-year loan lowers the payment but adds years of interest. Match your remaining years, or go shorter.
- Refinancing has closing costs, like buying did. You get a new Loan Estimate and Closing Disclosure. A no-cost refinance hides the costs in a higher rate or bigger loan.
Vocabulary
- Refinancing
- Replacing an existing loan with a new one, usually to get a lower interest rate, a lower payment or a different term.
- Closing costs
- The fees and prepaid bills you pay to get a mortgage and transfer a home, on top of the down payment.
- Credit score
- A 3-digit number, usually from 300 to 850, that predicts how likely you are to repay debt on time. Lenders use it to set rates.
- Private mortgage insurance
- Insurance a lender usually requires on a conventional mortgage with less than 20% down. You pay for it, but it protects the lender if you stop paying.
- Principal
- The amount you borrowed, or the part of your balance that is still owed, not counting interest.
- Loan Estimate
- A standard three-page form a lender must give you within three business days of a mortgage application, showing the rate, payment and closing costs.
Work it out
Alex owes $280,000 at 7.25% with 27 years left. A lender offers 6.25% on a 27-year loan, with $6,000 in closing costs. The rates are made up for the example.
- Current payment at 7.25%
- New 27-year payment at 6.25%
- Saved per month
- Closing costs
- Break-even
- Interest left on the old loan
- Interest on the new loan
- Closing costs
- Saved if Alex keeps the loan
Check yourself
A refinance costs $4,500 and saves $150 a month. How many months to break even?
- A. 15 months
- B. 45 months
- C. 30 months
- D. 300 months
You have 22 years left on your mortgage. Which new term keeps your payoff date the same or sooner?
- A. 30 years
- B. 20 years
- C. 25 years
What is a no-closing-cost refinance, really?
- A. A loan with costs paid by a higher rate or a bigger balance
- B. A government grant
- C. A loan with no fees at all
- D. A refinance with the same lender
Your turn
Find your current balance, rate and years left on your latest mortgage statement. Then ask one lender for a Loan Estimate with a term no longer than your remaining years, and divide its total costs by your monthly savings.
Answer key
When does it make sense to refinance a mortgage?
Work it out
- Current payment at 7.25%$1,971.74
- New 27-year payment at 6.25%− $1,791.11
- Saved per month= $180.63
- Closing costs$6,000
- Break-even2 yr 10 mo
- Interest left on the old loan$358,847
- Interest on the new loan− $300,319
- Closing costs− $6,000
- Saved if Alex keeps the loan= $52,528
- The new payment saves $1,971.74 − $1,791.11 = $180.63 a month. Break-even is $6,000 ÷ $180.63 = 33.2, so Alex earns the costs back in month 34.
- Over the full 27 years, interest drops from $358,847 to $300,319. After the $6,000 in costs, Alex comes out $52,528 ahead.
- A 30-year loan at 6.25% would cut the payment to $1,724.01, but interest would be $340,642. That saves only $12,205 and adds 3 years.
Check yourself
- C. 30 months $4,500 ÷ $150 = 30 months. Stay longer than that and the refinance starts to pay off.
- B. 20 years A 20-year loan ends 2 years before your current one. A 25- or 30-year loan pushes the payoff date later and adds interest.
- A. A loan with costs paid by a higher rate or a bigger balance The CFPB explains lenders cover the costs by charging a higher interest rate or adding them to the loan amount.