WalletPrep worksheet · Housing
What is PMI and how do you get rid of it?
Name ____________________ Date __________
Key ideas
- PMI protects the lender, not you. If you fall behind, PMI pays the lender. You can still lose the home to foreclosure.
- You can ask to cancel at 80%. When your balance is scheduled to hit 80% of original value, or you pay it there early, ask in writing.
- It must end automatically at 78%. Your servicer must stop PMI when the balance is scheduled to reach 78% of original value, if you are current.
Vocabulary
- Private mortgage insurance
- Insurance a lender usually requires on a conventional mortgage with less than 20% down. You pay for it, but it protects the lender if you stop paying.
- Down payment
- The cash you pay toward a home's price yourself at closing. A mortgage covers the rest.
- Refinancing
- Replacing an existing loan with a new one, usually to get a lower interest rate, a lower payment or a different term.
- Loan Estimate
- A standard three-page form a lender must give you within three business days of a mortgage application, showing the rate, payment and closing costs.
- Credit score
- A 3-digit number, usually from 300 to 850, that predicts how likely you are to repay debt on time. Lenders use it to set rates.
- Principal
- The amount you borrowed, or the part of your balance that is still owed, not counting interest.
Work it out
Sam buys a $300,000 home with 10% down, a $270,000 loan at 6.5% for 30 years. Her PMI is $112.50 a month, an assumed figure for the example.
- Original home value
- 20% equity needed
- Balance to request removal
- Loan at closing
- Balance to request removal
- Principal to pay down
- On schedule
- With $200 extra a month
- PMI avoided by paying extra
Check yourself
Your home's original value is $400,000. At what balance can you first ask to cancel PMI?
- A. $312,000
- B. $320,000
- C. $360,000
- D. $200,000
Who does PMI protect?
- A. You, if you lose your job
- B. The seller
- C. The lender, if you stop paying
- D. Your homeowners insurer
On a 30-year loan, when must PMI end even if the balance is above 78%?
- A. After 15 years, the loan's midpoint
- B. After 5 years
- C. After 10 years
- D. Never
Your turn
If you pay PMI, find your PMI disclosure or call your servicer and ask for the date your balance is scheduled to reach 80% of original value. Put that date on your calendar with a reminder to send a written cancellation request.
Answer key
What is PMI and how do you get rid of it?
Work it out
- Original home value$300,000
- 20% equity needed− $60,000
- Balance to request removal= $240,000
- Loan at closing$270,000
- Balance to request removal− $240,000
- Principal to pay down= $30,000
- On schedule7 yr 11 mo
- With $200 extra a month4 yr 10 mo
- PMI avoided by paying extra$4,162.50
- 80% of $300,000 is $240,000. Sam must pay her $270,000 balance down by $30,000 before she can ask to cancel.
- With her $1,706.58 payment alone, the balance reaches $240,000 in month 95. Automatic removal at 78%, $234,000, would come in month 109.
- Adding $200 a month gets her to $240,000 in month 58. That is 37 fewer months of PMI: 37 × $112.50 = $4,162.50 saved.
Check yourself
- B. $320,000 You can ask at 80% of original value: $400,000 × 80% = $320,000. It ends automatically at 78%, $312,000.
- C. The lender, if you stop paying PMI insures the lender against loss if a borrower stops paying. It doesn't protect the borrower from foreclosure.
- A. After 15 years, the loan's midpoint PMI must end the month after the midpoint of the loan's original term, which is 15 years on a 30-year loan, if you are current.