WalletPrep

PrintBack to the lesson

WalletPrep worksheet · Money basics

What is net worth and how do you calculate it?

Name ____________________ Date __________

Key ideas

  1. Net worth equals assets minus debts. Add up what you own, then subtract what you owe today. Priya's $19,300 of assets minus $34,000 of debts is −$14,700.
  2. Negative net worth is common early on. Student loans and car loans often outweigh savings in your 20s and 30s. The direction it moves matters more.
  3. Cars count at resale value, not price. Priya lists her car at what it would sell for today, $9,000, not the $14,000 she paid.

Vocabulary

Net worth
Everything you own minus everything you owe. It is a snapshot of your finances on one day.
Assets
Things you own that have money value, like cash, savings, retirement accounts, investments, a home or a car.
Liabilities
Debts you owe, like credit card balances, student loans, car loans, a mortgage or medical bills.
401(k)
A retirement savings plan offered through an employer. Money comes straight from your paycheck, often with an employer match.
IRA
Individual retirement account: a tax-advantaged retirement account you open yourself at a bank or brokerage, separate from your job.
Principal
The amount you borrowed, or the part of your balance that is still owed, not counting interest.

Work it out

Priya, 27, is paying off student loans and a car loan. She lists every account on the first of the month.

  1. Checking and savings
  2. 401(k) balance
  3. Car, resale value
  4. Total assets
  5. Student loans
  6. Car loan
  7. Credit card
  8. Net worth today
  9. Change over one month
  10. Net worth one month later

Check yourself

  1. You have $5,000 in savings, a car worth $8,000 and $15,000 in student loans. What is your net worth?

    • A. $28,000
    • B. $2,000
    • C. −$2,000
    • D. −$7,000
  2. How should you value your car in a net worth statement?

    • A. What you paid for it
    • B. What it would sell for today
    • C. What a new one costs
  3. Which of these raises your net worth?

    • A. Paying down a loan's principal
    • B. Buying a new TV on a credit card
    • C. Taking out a personal loan for a trip
    • D. Adding a new store card balance

Your turn

Open a blank sheet and list every account you have, with today's balance. Total the assets, total the debts and subtract. Save the sheet and set a reminder for the same date next month.

www.walletprep.com/learn/net-worth/ · Free to print, copy and share for non-commercial classroom use.

Answer key

What is net worth and how do you calculate it?

Work it out

  1. Checking and savings$3,500
  2. 401(k) balance$6,800
  3. Car, resale value$9,000
  4. Total assets= $19,300
  5. Student loans− $24,500
  6. Car loan− $7,200
  7. Credit card− $2,300
  8. Net worth today= -$14,700
  9. Change over one month$840
  10. Net worth one month later= -$13,860
  1. Assets: $1,400 + $2,100 + $6,800 + $9,000 = $19,300, using what the car would sell for today.
  2. Debts: $24,500 + $7,200 + $2,300 = $34,000. Net worth is $19,300 − $34,000 = −$14,700, mostly student loans.
  3. A month later savings are up $300, debts are down $690 and the car lost $150. That is $840 better, so net worth is −$13,860.

Check yourself

  1. C. −$2,000 Assets are $5,000 + $8,000 = $13,000. $13,000 − $15,000 = −$2,000.
  2. B. What it would sell for today Net worth uses current values. A car loses value over time, so the resale value is the honest number.
  3. A. Paying down a loan's principal Paying principal lowers what you owe, which raises net worth. The other choices add debt.