WalletPrep worksheet · Life events
How to talk to aging parents about money
Name ____________________ Date __________
Key ideas
- Talk while everyone is healthy. Planning is easier and cheaper before a fall, a diagnosis or a scam forces fast decisions under stress.
- A power of attorney comes first. A durable financial power of attorney names who can manage their money if they can't. Without one, families may need a court.
- Medicare does not cover long-term care. Help with daily living and long nursing home stays are paid from savings, insurance or Medicaid if they qualify.
Vocabulary
- Power of attorney
- A legal document that lets someone you choose, called an agent, make financial or health decisions for you.
- Beneficiary
- The person or group you name to receive an account, a trust or an insurance payout when you die.
- Assets
- Things you own that have money value, like cash, savings, retirement accounts, investments, a home or a car.
- Brokerage account
- An investment account where you can buy and sell stocks, bonds, ETFs and mutual funds. It has no special tax benefits.
Work it out
Rosa's mom gets $1,900 a month from Social Security and $600 from a pension. She spends $2,900 a month and has $30,000 saved.
- Social Security
- Pension
- Monthly income
- Monthly costs
- Monthly income
- Monthly gap
- Help at home, 10 hours a week
- Gap with help
- Months $30,000 lasts with help
Check yourself
Your dad has $24,000 saved and spends $600 a month more than his income. How long does the savings last?
- A. 24 months
- B. 40 months
- C. 60 months
- D. 48 months
Which document lets someone handle a parent's banking and bills if the parent can't?
- A. A will
- B. A beneficiary form
- C. A durable financial power of attorney
- D. A credit report
Does Medicare pay for long-term care, like help with bathing and dressing at home?
- A. No
- B. Yes, always
- C. Yes, after age 75
- D. Only with a doctor's note
Your turn
Write three questions you want to ask your parents, starting with what they'd want if they ever needed help. Then put a date on the calendar to ask them, in person or on a call.
Answer key
How to talk to aging parents about money
Work it out
- Social Security$1,900
- Pension$600
- Monthly income= $2,500
- Monthly costs$2,900
- Monthly income− $2,500
- Monthly gap= $400
- Help at home, 10 hours a week$1,300
- Gap with help= $1,700
- Months $30,000 lasts with help1 yr 5.600000000000001 mo
- Income is $1,900 + $600 = $2,500. Costs of $2,900 leave a $400 gap, so $30,000 ÷ $400 = 75 months, a little over 6 years.
- Assume help at home costs $30 an hour. 10 hours × $30 × 52 weeks ÷ 12 = $1,300 a month. Check real rates near your parent.
- With help, the gap is $400 + $1,300 = $1,700, and $30,000 ÷ $1,700 = about 17.6 months. That's the number to plan around.
Check yourself
- B. 40 months $24,000 ÷ $600 = 40 months, a little over 3 years. Any new cost, like help at home, shortens it.
- C. A durable financial power of attorney A durable financial power of attorney names an agent to manage money if the parent can't. A will only takes effect after death.
- A. No Medicare.gov says Medicare doesn't pay for long-term care. Savings, long-term care insurance or Medicaid, for people who qualify, cover it.