WalletPrep worksheet · Saving
What is a money market account, and how does it work?
Name ____________________ Date __________
Key ideas
- It is a bank deposit, not an investment. Money market accounts at insured banks and credit unions are covered up to $250,000 per ownership category, like savings.
- The rate is variable and can change anytime. Banks can raise or cut the rate without notice. Compare the APY with high-yield savings accounts before you choose.
- Fees can wipe out the interest. In the example, a $12 monthly fee turns $114 of interest into a $30 loss on a $3,000 balance.
Vocabulary
- Money market account
- A bank deposit account that pays interest like a savings account and may include checks or a debit card. It is FDIC insured.
- Credit union
- A not-for-profit financial cooperative owned by its members, offering checking, savings and loans much like a bank.
- FDIC insurance
- US government protection that repays your deposits if an insured bank fails, up to $250,000 per depositor, per bank, per ownership category.
- Emergency fund
- Cash set aside only for surprises like a job loss, a car repair or a medical bill. A common goal is 3 to 6 months of essential costs.
- High-yield savings account
- A savings account that pays a much higher interest rate than a typical bank savings account, often offered by online banks.
- NCUA insurance
- Federal deposit insurance for credit unions, run by the National Credit Union Administration and backed by the full faith and credit of the United States.
Work it out
Dana has $3,000 for emergencies. A money market account pays 3.75% but charges $12 a month below $5,000. A no-fee savings account pays 3.50%. Both rates are examples.
- Deposit
- Interest at 3.75%
- Fees, $12 × 12 months
- Money market after 1 year
- Deposit
- Interest at 3.50%
- Savings after 1 year
Check yourself
Which of these is insured by the FDIC?
- A. A money market fund at a brokerage
- B. A money market account at an insured bank
- C. A stock index fund
- D. A Treasury bill
An account pays $90 of interest a year but charges $8 a month. What do you net in a year?
- A. You gain $82
- B. You gain $90
- C. You lose $6
- D. You lose $96
What usually changes the rate on a money market account?
- A. The bank, at any time
- B. Nothing; it is locked for a term
- C. Only the federal government, once a year
Your turn
Open your savings statement and write down your rate, balance and any monthly fee. Then compare it with one money market account and one high-yield savings account at insured banks, using the APY for your balance.
Answer key
What is a money market account, and how does it work?
Work it out
- Deposit$3,000
- Interest at 3.75%$114
- Fees, $12 × 12 months− $144
- Money market after 1 year= $2,970
- Deposit$3,000
- Interest at 3.50%$107
- Savings after 1 year= $3,107
- With interest added monthly, $3,000 at 3.75% earns about $114 in a year. The fee is $12 × 12 = $144, so Dana ends with $3,000 + $114 − $144 = $2,970.
- The no-fee savings account at 3.50% earns about $107, so she ends with $3,107.
- The lower rate leaves her $3,107 − $2,970 = $137 ahead. If her balance stayed above $5,000, the money market account would win.
Check yourself
- B. A money market account at an insured bank A money market account at an insured bank is a deposit, covered up to the limit. A money market fund is an investment. Treasury bills are backed by the US government, not the FDIC.
- C. You lose $6 The fee is $8 × 12 = $96 a year. $90 − $96 = −$6, so the account costs you $6 more than it pays.
- A. The bank, at any time Money market account rates are variable. The bank can change them whenever it wants, often following short-term interest rates.