WalletPrep worksheet · Protect yourself
Do I need a will?
Name ____________________ Date __________
Key ideas
- Without a will, state law decides. Each state has a set order, usually spouse, then children, then parents. An unmarried partner or a friend gets nothing.
- A will is how you name a guardian. If both parents die, a court appoints a guardian for minor children. Your will tells the court whom you chose.
- Some things skip the will. Life insurance, retirement accounts and jointly owned property go by beneficiary form or ownership, no matter what the will says.
Vocabulary
- Executor
- The person named in a will to settle an estate: file the will, pay debts and taxes, and hand out property.
- Beneficiary
- The person or group you name to receive an account, a trust or an insurance payout when you die.
- Assets
- Things you own that have money value, like cash, savings, retirement accounts, investments, a home or a car.
- Intestate
- Dying without a valid will. Your state's law then decides who inherits your property.
- Probate
- The court process that confirms a will, pays an estate's debts and hands out what is left to the heirs.
- Power of attorney
- A legal document that lets someone you choose, called an agent, make financial or health decisions for you.
Work it out
Rosa, 31, is a single mom with a 4-year-old. She lists what she owns to see which assets her will would control and which pass by beneficiary form.
- Car
- Checking
- Brokerage account, no TOD
- Belongings
- Controlled by the will
- 401(k)
- Term life policy
- Goes by beneficiary form
Check yourself
Which of these does a will control?
- A. A life insurance payout
- B. A 401(k) with a named beneficiary
- C. A car in your name alone
- D. A home owned as joint tenants with right of survivorship
Jamie owns a $6,000 car, $4,000 in checking and a $50,000 life policy naming her son. How much does her will control?
- A. $10,000
- B. $50,000
- C. $56,000
- D. $60,000
What happens to minor children if both parents die without a will?
- A. They automatically go to their grandparents
- B. A court appoints a guardian under state law
- C. The oldest sibling becomes guardian
- D. The state raises them in foster care
Your turn
Write three names on paper: your executor, your guardian for any children, and a backup for each. Then list what you own in your name alone and check your state's signing rules before you draft the will.
Answer key
Do I need a will?
Work it out
- Car$9,000
- Checking$3,000
- Brokerage account, no TOD$8,000
- Belongings$5,000
- Controlled by the will= $25,000
- 401(k)$30,000
- Term life policy$250,000
- Goes by beneficiary form= $280,000
- Her will controls $9,000 + $3,000 + $8,000 + $5,000 = $25,000. Her 401(k) and life policy, $30,000 + $250,000 = $280,000, follow their beneficiary forms.
- She names her sister as guardian and her brother as backup. The will leaves everything to her daughter, managed by her sister until her daughter is grown.
- Her 401(k) and policy name her daughter directly, so a court may have to manage that money. She asks a lawyer about naming a trust or custodian instead.
Check yourself
- C. A car in your name alone A will controls property in your name alone without a beneficiary. Insurance, retirement plans and survivorship property pass outside it.
- A. $10,000 $6,000 + $4,000 = $10,000. The $50,000 policy goes to her son by beneficiary form.
- B. A court appoints a guardian under state law Without a will naming a guardian, a court chooses one under state law, normally a close relative, who may not be the person you'd pick.