WalletPrep worksheet · Money basics
How to lower your monthly bills
Name ____________________ Date __________
Key ideas
- A bill cut once saves money every month. Lowering a bill by $30 is worth $360 a year. That beats skipping a lot of coffees.
- Start with the biggest bills you can shop. Car insurance, phone and internet usually have the most room. Compare prices before you call so you can ask for a match.
- Move the savings before you spend it. Raise your automatic savings transfer by the amount you cut, or the money quietly turns into extra spending.
Vocabulary
- Insurance deductible
- The amount you pay yourself on a covered loss or medical bill before your insurance starts to pay.
- Emergency fund
- Cash set aside only for surprises like a job loss, a car repair or a medical bill. A common goal is 3 to 6 months of essential costs.
Work it out
Dee, 32, rents with a roommate and drives to work. Her phone, car insurance, internet and streaming bills add up to $370 a month. She spends one Saturday afternoon working through them.
- Phone: $85 to $30 prepaid plan
- Car insurance: new quote
- Internet: lower speed tier
- Streaming: keep 1 of 3
- Saved each month
- Months in a year
- Saved in a year ($137 × 12)
Check yourself
You cut your internet bill by $25 a month. How much is that over a year?
- A. $250
- B. $300
- C. $125
- D. $600
What should you have ready before calling to lower a bill?
- A. A complaint about past service
- B. Your full credit report
- C. A competing price for the same service
- D. A plan to cancel all your services
When does raising your insurance deductible make sense?
- A. When your emergency fund could cover the higher deductible
- B. Always, since it lowers the premium
- C. Only if you have never filed a claim
- D. Never, since deductibles can't change
Your turn
Open your last bank and card statements and list every charge that repeats. Cancel one subscription you haven't used this month, and get one new car or renters insurance quote with the same coverage you have now.
Answer key
How to lower your monthly bills
Work it out
- Phone: $85 to $30 prepaid plan$55
- Car insurance: new quote$32
- Internet: lower speed tier$20
- Streaming: keep 1 of 3$30
- Saved each month= $137
- Months in a year12
- Saved in a year ($137 × 12)$1,644
- Dee uses about 4 GB of data, so she moves from an $85 unlimited plan to a $30 prepaid plan: $85 − $30 = $55 saved.
- Three insurance quotes for the same coverage find one at $128 instead of $160, saving $32. A lower internet tier saves $20, and canceling two streaming services saves $30.
- $55 + $32 + $20 + $30 = $137 a month. Over a year that is $137 × 12 = $1,644, which she sends to her emergency fund.
Check yourself
- B. $300 $25 × 12 = $300. A bill you cut once keeps saving you money every month.
- C. A competing price for the same service A real competing price gives the company a number to match, which works better than asking for a discount with nothing to compare.
- A. When your emergency fund could cover the higher deductible A higher deductible lowers your premium but means you pay more if something happens. Only choose one you could pay tomorrow from savings.