WalletPrep

PrintBack to the lesson

WalletPrep worksheet · Taxes

How do taxes work?

Name ____________________ Date __________

Key ideas

  1. Income tax and payroll tax are different taxes. Income tax depends on your total income for the year. Social Security and Medicare take a flat 7.65% of each paycheck.
  2. Withholding is a prepayment, not the final bill. Your employer sends tax in from every check. Your return compares that with what you owe: a refund or a bill.
  3. Self-employed workers pay both payroll halves. A 1099 worker pays 15.3% for Social Security and Medicare and sends in income tax themselves, usually four times a year.

Vocabulary

Tax withholding
Income tax your employer takes out of each paycheck and sends to the IRS for you, as a prepayment of your yearly tax.
Form W-4
The form you give your employer to set how much federal income tax is withheld from each paycheck.
Standard deduction
A flat amount the IRS lets you subtract from your income before tax is figured, if you do not itemize deductions.
Tax bracket
A range of income taxed at a certain rate. US federal income tax has 7 brackets, from 10% to 37%.
Self-employment tax
Social Security and Medicare tax for people who work for themselves. It is 15.3% on 92.35% of net profit, on top of income tax.
401(k)
A retirement savings plan offered through an employer. Money comes straight from your paycheck, often with an employer match.

Work it out

Ava earns $40,000 a year. She compares Social Security and Medicare tax as an employee on a W-2 with the same $40,000 as a self-employed worker on 1099s.

  1. Yearly earnings
  2. W-2: Social Security, 6.2%
  3. W-2: Medicare, 1.45%
  4. W-2 payroll tax
  5. 1099: Social Security, 12.4% of $36,940
  6. 1099: Medicare, 2.9% of $36,940
  7. Self-employment tax
  8. W-2 payroll tax
  9. Extra for the 1099 worker

Check yourself

  1. You earn $1,000 as an employee. How much Social Security and Medicare tax comes out of it?

    • A. $62.00
    • B. $76.50
    • C. $153.00
    • D. $14.50
  2. What does your tax return do?

    • A. Asks your employer for a raise
    • B. Works out your true income tax for the year and settles it against what was withheld
    • C. Sets your sales tax rate
    • D. Opens a Social Security account
  3. Who pays both halves of Social Security and Medicare tax?

    • A. An employee on a W-2
    • B. A retiree
    • C. A self-employed worker paid on 1099s
    • D. A student with no income

Your turn

Pull up your latest pay stub and find four lines: federal income tax, state income tax, Social Security and Medicare. Check that Social Security is 6.2% and Medicare is 1.45% of your gross pay.

www.walletprep.com/learn/how-taxes-work/ · Free to print, copy and share for non-commercial classroom use.

Answer key

How do taxes work?

Work it out

  1. Yearly earnings$40,000
  2. W-2: Social Security, 6.2%$2,480
  3. W-2: Medicare, 1.45%$580
  4. W-2 payroll tax= $3,060
  5. 1099: Social Security, 12.4% of $36,940$4,581
  6. 1099: Medicare, 2.9% of $36,940$1,071
  7. Self-employment tax= $5,652
  8. W-2 payroll tax− $3,060
  9. Extra for the 1099 worker= $2,592
  1. As an employee, Ava pays $40,000 × 6.2% = $2,480 plus $40,000 × 1.45% = $580. That is $3,060, and her employer pays a matching $3,060.
  2. Self-employed, the tax applies to 92.35% of her earnings: $40,000 × 92.35% = $36,940. Then 12.4% + 2.9% = 15.3% of that is $5,652.
  3. She pays $5,652 − $3,060 = $2,592 more, because she covers both halves. She can deduct half of it when figuring her income tax.

Check yourself

  1. B. $76.50 Employees pay 7.65% in total: 6.2% for Social Security plus 1.45% for Medicare. $1,000 × 7.65% = $76.50.
  2. B. Works out your true income tax for the year and settles it against what was withheld Withholding is an estimate. The return adds up the year, then gives you a refund or a bill for the difference.
  3. C. A self-employed worker paid on 1099s Self-employed workers have no employer to pay the other half, so they pay the full 15.3% as self-employment tax.