WalletPrep worksheet · Housing
How much house can you afford?
Name ____________________ Date __________
Key ideas
- Keep the full payment near 28% of gross. That includes principal, interest, property tax, insurance, mortgage insurance and HOA fees. On $7,000 a month, 28% is $1,960.
- Taxes and insurance shrink the loan you can carry. Subtract them from your target payment first. What remains pays principal and interest, and that sets the loan size.
- Approval is a ceiling, not a target. Lenders look at whether you can repay. Your budget also has to fit saving, repairs and the rest of your life.
Vocabulary
- Gross income
- Your total pay before any taxes or deductions are taken out. Salary offers and loan applications usually ask for this number.
- Principal
- The amount you borrowed, or the part of your balance that is still owed, not counting interest.
- Down payment
- The cash you pay toward a home's price yourself at closing. A mortgage covers the rest.
- Debt-to-income ratio
- Your total monthly debt payments divided by your gross monthly income, shown as a percentage. Lenders use it to judge whether you can take on a new payment.
- Credit score
- A 3-digit number, usually from 300 to 850, that predicts how likely you are to repay debt on time. Lenders use it to set rates.
- Conforming loan limit
- The largest mortgage that Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac can buy, set each year by the FHFA.
Work it out
Alex earns $84,000 a year ($7,000 a month), pays $400 on a car loan and has $40,000 for a down payment. Assume a 6.5% rate on a 30-year loan; real rates vary.
- 28% of $7,000 gross
- Property tax
- Homeowners insurance
- Mortgage insurance (PMI)
- Left for principal and interest
- Rate and term
- Loan $1,410 a month carries
- Down payment
- Home price ceiling
Check yourself
Your gross income is $6,000 a month. What total home payment does the 28% rule suggest?
- A. $1,500
- B. $1,680
- C. $1,800
- D. $2,160
Your target payment is $2,000, and taxes plus insurance are $500. How much is left for principal and interest?
- A. $1,500
- B. $2,000
- C. $2,500
What is the difference between a lender's approval and what you can afford?
- A. There is none
- B. Approval is always lower than what you can afford
- C. Approval is the most a lender will lend; your budget decides what fits
- D. Approval includes your savings goals
Your turn
Multiply your gross monthly pay by 0.28. Subtract a local estimate for property tax and insurance, then put the rest into the mortgage calculator at a realistic rate to see your loan and price ceiling.
Answer key
How much house can you afford?
Work it out
- 28% of $7,000 gross$1,960
- Property tax− $300
- Homeowners insurance− $150
- Mortgage insurance (PMI)− $100
- Left for principal and interest= $1,410
- Rate and term6.5%, 30 years
- Loan $1,410 a month carries$223,077
- Down payment$40,000
- Home price ceiling= $263,077
- $7,000 × 0.28 = $1,960. Minus tax $300, insurance $150 and PMI $100 leaves $1,960 − $550 = $1,410 for principal and interest.
- At 6.5% for 30 years, $1,410 a month pays off a loan of about $223,077. Add $40,000 down for a price ceiling near $263,000.
- DTI check: ($1,960 + $400) ÷ $7,000 = 33.7%. Alex keeps closing costs and an emergency fund separate from the $40,000.
Check yourself
- B. $1,680 $6,000 × 0.28 = $1,680. That covers principal, interest, property tax, insurance and any mortgage insurance or HOA fees.
- A. $1,500 $2,000 − $500 = $1,500. Only that part pays down the loan and its interest, so it sets the loan size.
- C. Approval is the most a lender will lend; your budget decides what fits The CFPB notes that how much a lender will lend is not the same as how much you should spend. Your budget has to fit saving and repairs too.