WalletPrep worksheet · Housing
How does a mortgage work?
Name ____________________ Date __________
Key ideas
- Each payment is principal plus interest. Interest is the balance times the monthly rate. Whatever is left of the payment pays down the loan.
- Most monthly payments also include escrow. Many lenders collect property tax and homeowners insurance with the payment and pay those bills for you from an escrow account.
- Compare offers with the Loan Estimate. Lenders must send this three-page form within three business days of your application. Every lender uses the same layout.
Vocabulary
- Principal
- The amount you borrowed, or the part of your balance that is still owed, not counting interest.
- Amortization
- Paying off a loan with equal payments over time, where early payments are mostly interest and later ones are mostly principal.
- Adjustable-rate mortgage
- A mortgage whose interest rate is fixed for a starting period, then changes on a schedule based on a market index plus a margin.
- Private mortgage insurance
- Insurance a lender usually requires on a conventional mortgage with less than 20% down. You pay for it, but it protects the lender if you stop paying.
- Escrow account
- An account your mortgage servicer uses to collect part of each payment and pay your property taxes and homeowners insurance for you.
- Down payment
- The cash you pay toward a home's price yourself at closing. A mortgage covers the rest.
Work it out
Lena borrows $270,000 for 30 years at a fixed 6.5% rate (an assumed rate; yours will vary). Her principal and interest payment is $1,706.58 a month.
- Loan amount
- Rate
- Monthly payment
- Interest, month 1
- Principal, month 1
- Paid over 360 months
- Amount borrowed
- Total interest
Check yourself
Your balance is $200,000 at 6% a year. How much interest is charged this month?
- A. $12,000
- B. $600
- C. $1,200
- D. $1,000
Why does more of each payment go to principal over time?
- A. The lender lowers your rate every year
- B. Interest is charged on a balance that keeps shrinking
- C. The payment gets bigger each year
When must a lender give you a Loan Estimate?
- A. Within three business days of your application
- B. At closing
- C. Only if you ask in writing
- D. After you sign the purchase contract
Your turn
Open the CFPB's Explore Interest Rates tool and enter your state, credit score range and a down payment. Then put that rate into the mortgage calculator to see your payment and how much of it is interest.
Answer key
How does a mortgage work?
Work it out
- Loan amount$270,000
- Rate6.5% fixed, 30 years
- Monthly payment$1,706.58
- Interest, month 1− $1,462.50
- Principal, month 1= $244.08
- Paid over 360 months$614,370
- Amount borrowed− $270,000
- Total interest= $344,370
- Month 1 interest: $270,000 × 6.5% ÷ 12 = $1,462.50. The rest, $1,706.58 − $1,462.50 = $244.08, pays down the balance.
- Over 360 payments Lena pays about $614,370 in total. Minus the $270,000 she borrowed, that is $344,370 in interest.
- At the same rate over 15 years, the payment is $2,351.99 and total interest falls to $153,358.
Check yourself
- D. $1,000 $200,000 × 6% ÷ 12 = $1,000. Interest each month is the balance times the yearly rate divided by 12.
- B. Interest is charged on a balance that keeps shrinking With a fixed payment, a smaller balance means less interest, so more of the same payment goes to principal.
- A. Within three business days of your application Lenders must provide a Loan Estimate within three business days of receiving your application, on a standard form that makes offers easy to compare.