WalletPrep worksheet · Debt
How does loan amortization work?
Name ____________________ Date __________
Key ideas
- Interest is charged on what you still owe. Each month's interest is the balance × the yearly rate ÷ 12. A smaller balance means less interest.
- Early payments are mostly interest. Leo's first payment of $396.02 is $116.67 interest and $279.35 principal. His last is $2.30 interest.
- Extra principal early saves the most. Adding $50 a month to Leo's loan saves about $508 in interest and ends it 7 months sooner.
Vocabulary
- Principal
- The amount you borrowed, or the part of your balance that is still owed, not counting interest.
- Amortization
- Paying off a loan with equal payments over time, where early payments are mostly interest and later ones are mostly principal.
- Minimum payment
- The smallest amount you must pay on a credit card or loan by the due date to keep the account in good standing.
- APR
- Annual percentage rate: the yearly cost of borrowing money, shown as a percentage. It is the number to compare on cards and loans.
Work it out
Leo borrows $20,000 for a car at 7% APR for 60 months. His payment is $396.02. Here is how his first payment splits.
- Monthly payment
- Month 1 interest ($20,000 × 7% ÷ 12)
- Principal paid in month 1
- Starting balance
- Principal paid
- Balance after month 1
- Month 60 interest
- Total interest over 60 months
Check yourself
A loan has a $12,000 balance at 6% APR. How much interest is charged this month?
- A. $6
- B. $60
- C. $72
- D. $720
On a fixed-rate amortizing loan, what happens to the interest part of each payment over time?
- A. It grows
- B. It stays the same
- C. It shrinks
When does an extra principal payment save the most interest?
- A. Early in the loan
- B. Halfway through
- C. In the last year
- D. It saves the same at any time
Your turn
Log in to one of your loans and find your balance, rate and payment. Work out this month's interest as balance × rate ÷ 12, and see how much of your payment actually lowers the balance.
Answer key
How does loan amortization work?
Work it out
- Monthly payment$396.02
- Month 1 interest ($20,000 × 7% ÷ 12)− $116.67
- Principal paid in month 1= $279.35
- Starting balance$20,000
- Principal paid− $279.35
- Balance after month 1= $19,720.65
- Month 60 interest$2.30
- Total interest over 60 months$3,761
- Month 1 interest is $20,000 × 7% ÷ 12 = $116.67. The rest of the payment, $396.02 − $116.67 = $279.35, lowers the balance.
- The new balance is $20,000 − $279.35 = $19,720.65. Month 2 interest is figured on that smaller balance, so it drops to $115.04.
- By month 60 the interest is just $2.30. Across all 60 payments Leo pays about $3,761 in interest on top of the $20,000.
Check yourself
- B. $60 $12,000 × 6% ÷ 12 = $60. Monthly interest is the balance times the APR divided by 12.
- C. It shrinks Interest is charged on the balance, which falls each month, so the interest part shrinks and the principal part grows.
- A. Early in the loan Paying early cuts the balance that every later month's interest is charged on, so the savings repeat for more months.