WalletPrep worksheet · Protect yourself
How does health insurance work?
Name ____________________ Date __________
Key ideas
- The premium is the price of the plan. You pay it every month, even if you never see a doctor. It does not count toward your deductible or out-of-pocket maximum.
- You pay the deductible before coinsurance starts. In the example, Leo pays the first $1,500, then 20% of the rest. A $5,000 bill costs him $2,200.
- The out-of-pocket maximum is your yearly ceiling. Once your deductible, copays and coinsurance reach it, the plan pays 100% of covered in-network care until the plan year resets.
Vocabulary
- Insurance deductible
- The amount you pay yourself on a covered loss or medical bill before your insurance starts to pay.
- Emergency fund
- Cash set aside only for surprises like a job loss, a car repair or a medical bill. A common goal is 3 to 6 months of essential costs.
- Explanation of benefits
- A statement from your health insurer that shows what a provider billed, what the plan paid and what you owe.
Work it out
Leo has an example plan with a $1,500 deductible, 20% coinsurance and a $5,000 out-of-pocket maximum. He has paid nothing toward his deductible this year when a $5,000 in-network bill arrives.
- In-network bill
- Leo pays the deductible
- Left after the deductible
- Coinsurance rate
- Deductible
- Coinsurance (20% of $3,500)
- Leo pays
- Plan pays ($5,000 − $2,200)
Check yourself
Your plan has a $1,000 deductible and 20% coinsurance. You haven't met the deductible. What do you pay on a $3,000 in-network bill?
- A. $600
- B. $1,000
- C. $1,400
- D. $3,000
Which payment does not count toward your out-of-pocket maximum?
- A. Your monthly premium
- B. Your deductible
- C. Your coinsurance
What happens after you reach your out-of-pocket maximum?
- A. You pay a higher coinsurance rate
- B. The plan pays 100% of covered in-network care for the rest of the plan year
- C. Your deductible starts over
- D. Your premium stops
Your turn
Log in to your plan or find its summary of benefits and coverage. Write down your premium, deductible, coinsurance, copays and out-of-pocket maximum, and check how much of the deductible you have met this year.
Answer key
How does health insurance work?
Work it out
- In-network bill$5,000
- Leo pays the deductible− $1,500
- Left after the deductible= $3,500
- Coinsurance rate20%
- Deductible$1,500
- Coinsurance (20% of $3,500)$700
- Leo pays= $2,200
- Plan pays ($5,000 − $2,200)$2,800
- Leo pays the first $1,500, his full deductible. That leaves $5,000 − $1,500 = $3,500 of the bill.
- His coinsurance is 20% of the rest: $3,500 × 0.20 = $700. The plan pays the other 80%, which is $2,800.
- His total is $1,500 + $700 = $2,200. That is under his $5,000 cap, so the cap doesn't kick in yet.
- His premiums are separate. They don't count toward the $2,200 or the cap.
Check yourself
- C. $1,400 You pay $1,000 first. Then 20% of the remaining $2,000 is $400. $1,000 + $400 = $1,400.
- A. Your monthly premium The premium keeps the plan active. The deductible, copays and coinsurance for covered in-network care count toward the cap.
- B. The plan pays 100% of covered in-network care for the rest of the plan year The cap is the most you pay for covered in-network care in a plan year. Premiums still continue.