WalletPrep

PrintBack to the lesson

WalletPrep worksheet · Protect yourself

How does health insurance work?

Name ____________________ Date __________

Key ideas

  1. The premium is the price of the plan. You pay it every month, even if you never see a doctor. It does not count toward your deductible or out-of-pocket maximum.
  2. You pay the deductible before coinsurance starts. In the example, Leo pays the first $1,500, then 20% of the rest. A $5,000 bill costs him $2,200.
  3. The out-of-pocket maximum is your yearly ceiling. Once your deductible, copays and coinsurance reach it, the plan pays 100% of covered in-network care until the plan year resets.

Vocabulary

Insurance deductible
The amount you pay yourself on a covered loss or medical bill before your insurance starts to pay.
Emergency fund
Cash set aside only for surprises like a job loss, a car repair or a medical bill. A common goal is 3 to 6 months of essential costs.
Explanation of benefits
A statement from your health insurer that shows what a provider billed, what the plan paid and what you owe.

Work it out

Leo has an example plan with a $1,500 deductible, 20% coinsurance and a $5,000 out-of-pocket maximum. He has paid nothing toward his deductible this year when a $5,000 in-network bill arrives.

  1. In-network bill
  2. Leo pays the deductible
  3. Left after the deductible
  4. Coinsurance rate
  5. Deductible
  6. Coinsurance (20% of $3,500)
  7. Leo pays
  8. Plan pays ($5,000 − $2,200)

Check yourself

  1. Your plan has a $1,000 deductible and 20% coinsurance. You haven't met the deductible. What do you pay on a $3,000 in-network bill?

    • A. $600
    • B. $1,000
    • C. $1,400
    • D. $3,000
  2. Which payment does not count toward your out-of-pocket maximum?

    • A. Your monthly premium
    • B. Your deductible
    • C. Your coinsurance
  3. What happens after you reach your out-of-pocket maximum?

    • A. You pay a higher coinsurance rate
    • B. The plan pays 100% of covered in-network care for the rest of the plan year
    • C. Your deductible starts over
    • D. Your premium stops

Your turn

Log in to your plan or find its summary of benefits and coverage. Write down your premium, deductible, coinsurance, copays and out-of-pocket maximum, and check how much of the deductible you have met this year.

www.walletprep.com/learn/health-insurance-basics/ · Free to print, copy and share for non-commercial classroom use.

Answer key

How does health insurance work?

Work it out

  1. In-network bill$5,000
  2. Leo pays the deductible− $1,500
  3. Left after the deductible= $3,500
  4. Coinsurance rate20%
  5. Deductible$1,500
  6. Coinsurance (20% of $3,500)$700
  7. Leo pays= $2,200
  8. Plan pays ($5,000 − $2,200)$2,800
  1. Leo pays the first $1,500, his full deductible. That leaves $5,000 − $1,500 = $3,500 of the bill.
  2. His coinsurance is 20% of the rest: $3,500 × 0.20 = $700. The plan pays the other 80%, which is $2,800.
  3. His total is $1,500 + $700 = $2,200. That is under his $5,000 cap, so the cap doesn't kick in yet.
  4. His premiums are separate. They don't count toward the $2,200 or the cap.

Check yourself

  1. C. $1,400 You pay $1,000 first. Then 20% of the remaining $2,000 is $400. $1,000 + $400 = $1,400.
  2. A. Your monthly premium The premium keeps the plan active. The deductible, copays and coinsurance for covered in-network care count toward the cap.
  3. B. The plan pays 100% of covered in-network care for the rest of the plan year The cap is the most you pay for covered in-network care in a plan year. Premiums still continue.