WalletPrep worksheet · Housing
Should you get a fixed-rate or adjustable-rate mortgage?
Name ____________________ Date __________
Key ideas
- A fixed rate never changes for the loan's life. Your principal and interest payment stays the same every month. Taxes and insurance in escrow can still move.
- An ARM rate equals index plus margin. After the starting period, the rate resets to a market index plus a set margin, limited by caps.
- Test the worst-case payment before you sign. Ask the lender for the highest payment the caps allow. If it would not fit your budget, choose fixed.
Vocabulary
- Principal
- The amount you borrowed, or the part of your balance that is still owed, not counting interest.
- Adjustable-rate mortgage
- A mortgage whose interest rate is fixed for a starting period, then changes on a schedule based on a market index plus a margin.
- Rate cap
- A limit on how much an adjustable-rate mortgage's interest rate can change at one adjustment or over the life of the loan.
- Loan Estimate
- A standard three-page form a lender must give you within three business days of a mortgage application, showing the rate, payment and closing costs.
- Escrow account
- An account your mortgage servicer uses to collect part of each payment and pay your property taxes and homeowners insurance for you.
- Refinancing
- Replacing an existing loan with a new one, usually to get a lower interest rate, a lower payment or a different term.
Work it out
Dana is borrowing $320,000. A lender offers a 30-year fixed at 6.5% or a 5/1 ARM at 5.75% with 2/2/5 caps. The rates are made up for the example.
- Fixed payment at 6.5%
- ARM payment at 5.75%
- ARM saves per month, years 1 to 5
- Months at the starting rate
- Saved over 5 years
- ARM payment in year 6 at 7.75%
- Fixed payment
- ARM costs more per month
- Worst case at the 10.75% cap
Check yourself
In a 5/1 ARM, what does the 5 mean?
- A. The rate can rise 5 points in total
- B. The starting rate lasts 5 years
- C. The loan lasts 5 years
- D. The margin is 5%
An ARM starts at 6% with a 5-point lifetime cap. What is the highest rate it can ever reach?
- A. 8%
- B. 10%
- C. 11%
- D. There is no limit
Which part of your monthly payment can change even on a fixed-rate mortgage?
- A. The interest rate
- B. The principal and interest payment
- C. The loan term
- D. Property taxes and insurance in escrow
Your turn
Put your loan amount into the mortgage calculator twice: once at a fixed rate, and once at an ARM's starting rate plus its lifetime cap. If the worst-case payment would not fit your budget, cross the ARM off your list.
Answer key
Should you get a fixed-rate or adjustable-rate mortgage?
Work it out
- Fixed payment at 6.5%$2,022.62
- ARM payment at 5.75%− $1,867.43
- ARM saves per month, years 1 to 5= $155.19
- Months at the starting rate60
- Saved over 5 years$9,311
- ARM payment in year 6 at 7.75%$2,242.11
- Fixed payment− $2,022.62
- ARM costs more per month= $219.49
- Worst case at the 10.75% cap$2,855.87
- For 5 years the ARM saves $2,022.62 − $1,867.43 = $155.19 a month. Over 60 months that is $155.19 × 60 = $9,311.
- After 5 years Dana still owes $296,839. If the rate jumps the full 2 points to 7.75%, her payment on that balance over 25 years becomes $2,242.11.
- That is $219.49 more than the fixed payment every month. At the 10.75% lifetime cap it would be $2,855.87, so Dana picks the ARM only if $2,856 fits.
Check yourself
- B. The starting rate lasts 5 years The first number is how many years the starting rate holds. The 1 means it adjusts once a year after that.
- C. 11% The lifetime cap is measured from the starting rate: 6% + 5 points = 11%.
- D. Property taxes and insurance in escrow The fixed rate locks the loan payment. Taxes and insurance collected through escrow can go up or down each year.