WalletPrep worksheet · Debt
Is debt settlement worth it?
Name ____________________ Date __________
Key ideas
- Settlement usually starts with missed payments. Creditors rarely settle with someone who is current. Months of missed payments add late fees, interest and damage to your credit.
- No fees before a debt is settled. Under FTC rules, a debt settlement company can't collect fees until it actually settles a debt. Upfront fees are a scam sign.
- Forgiven debt can be taxable income. If $600 or more is forgiven, expect a Form 1099-C. You may owe tax unless you were insolvent or another exclusion applies.
Vocabulary
- Canceled debt
- Debt a lender forgives or settles for less. The IRS generally treats the forgiven amount as taxable income.
- Debt settlement
- A deal where a creditor accepts less than the full balance, usually after months of missed payments.
- Debt management plan
- A repayment plan set up by a credit counseling agency, where you make one monthly deposit and the agency pays your unsecured debts, often at lower rates.
- Charge-off
- When a lender stops expecting payment on a debt and writes it off as a loss, usually after about 6 months of missed payments. You still owe it.
- Collections
- When an unpaid debt is handed or sold to a debt collector after missed payments. It can hurt your credit score.
- Statute of limitations
- The deadline, set by each state, for a creditor or collector to sue you over a debt.
Work it out
Sam has $10,000 of credit card debt at 24% APR. He joins a program, stops paying for a year, then settles for half. Assume a fee of 20% of the debt.
- Debt enrolled
- Interest in 12 months unpaid
- Balance at settlement
- Settlement payment (50%)
- Company fee (20% of $10,000)
- Tax on $6,341 forgiven at 12%
- Sam's total cost
- Plan at 8% APR, $400/mo, 28 months
Check yourself
A collector agrees to settle a $4,000 balance for $2,500. How much debt is forgiven?
- A. $2,500
- B. $4,000
- C. $1,500
- D. $6,500
When can a debt settlement company collect its fee?
- A. After it settles a debt with one of your creditors
- B. When you sign up
- C. Monthly from the start of the program
Which option lets you repay the full balance at a lower rate while staying current?
- A. Debt settlement
- B. A debt management plan
- C. Stopping payments
- D. A payday loan
Your turn
List each debt with its balance, APR and how far behind it is. Then book a free session with a nonprofit credit counseling agency and ask what a debt management plan payment would be.
Answer key
Is debt settlement worth it?
Work it out
- Debt enrolled$10,000
- Interest in 12 months unpaid$2,682
- Balance at settlement= $12,682
- Settlement payment (50%)$6,341
- Company fee (20% of $10,000)$2,000
- Tax on $6,341 forgiven at 12%$761
- Sam's total cost= $9,102
- Plan at 8% APR, $400/mo, 28 months$10,976
- At 24% APR, interest is 2% a month. After 12 months unpaid, $10,000 grows to $12,682, before any late fees.
- Half of $12,682 is $6,341. Add the $2,000 fee and 12% tax on the $6,341 forgiven ($761): $9,102.
- A debt management plan at an assumed 8% APR, $400 a month, costs $10,976 over 28 months, and Sam's on-time payment record stays intact.
Check yourself
- C. $1,500 $4,000 − $2,500 = $1,500 forgiven. Since it is $600 or more, expect a Form 1099-C, and it may count as taxable income.
- A. After it settles a debt with one of your creditors FTC rules ban fees before a debt is settled. The company can charge part of its fee each time it settles one account.
- B. A debt management plan A debt management plan from a nonprofit credit counselor often lowers interest rates, and you keep making on-time payments.