WalletPrep worksheet · Life events
How much does it cost to have a baby?
Name ____________________ Date __________
Key ideas
- Your health plan sets the birth bill. Plan for your deductible and coinsurance, up to your out-of-pocket maximum. In the example, that is $3,000.
- Add your baby to insurance fast. Job-based plans must allow at least 30 days after the birth. Marketplace plans allow 60. Coverage starts on the birth date.
- Childcare is usually the biggest line. If both parents work, get local quotes early. It can cost more each month than everything else in the example combined.
Vocabulary
- Child tax credit
- A federal credit of up to $2,200 per child under 17 for 2026, partly refundable.
- Qualifying child
- A child who passes the IRS tests for relationship, age, residency and support, so you can claim tax benefits for them.
- Insurance deductible
- The amount you pay yourself on a covered loss or medical bill before your insurance starts to pay.
- Explanation of benefits
- A statement from your health insurer that shows what a provider billed, what the plan paid and what you owe.
- Form W-4
- The form you give your employer to set how much federal income tax is withheld from each paycheck.
- Beneficiary
- The person or group you name to receive an account, a trust or an insurance payout when you die.
Work it out
Ana and Luis are a sample family, not an average. They priced their own items: their plan's costs for the birth, gear after gifts, and new monthly costs. Both parents' jobs cover leave.
- Their plan's birth costs
- Car seat, crib, stroller
- One-time costs
- Diapers and wipes
- Formula and bottles
- Clothes and supplies
- Added premium
- New monthly costs
Check yourself
Diapers cost $70 a month, formula $130 and the added premium $200. What is the yearly total?
- A. $2,400
- B. $3,600
- C. $4,800
- D. $7,200
How long do job-based health plans have to give you to enroll a newborn?
- A. At least 30 days
- B. 7 days
- C. Until the next open enrollment
What does the FMLA guarantee eligible new parents?
- A. 12 weeks of full pay
- B. Up to 12 weeks of job-protected leave, which can be unpaid
- C. 6 months of paid leave
Your turn
Find your health plan's deductible, coinsurance and out-of-pocket maximum, and write down the deadline to add a newborn. Then list your gear and monthly costs with real prices and add them up.
Answer key
How much does it cost to have a baby?
Work it out
- Their plan's birth costs$3,000
- Car seat, crib, stroller$1,000
- One-time costs= $4,000
- Diapers and wipes$80
- Formula and bottles$120
- Clothes and supplies$50
- Added premium$250
- New monthly costs= $500
- Their birth costs come from their plan: deductible plus coinsurance, totaling $3,000. Gear is $1,000 after gifts, so one-time costs are $3,000 + $1,000 = $4,000.
- Monthly costs are $80 + $120 + $50 + $250 = $500. For a year, $500 × 12 = $6,000.
- Their first year is $4,000 + $6,000 = $10,000 before childcare. Saving $4,000 over 8 months of pregnancy means $4,000 ÷ 8 = $500 a month.
Check yourself
- C. $4,800 $70 + $130 + $200 = $400 a month, and $400 × 12 = $4,800.
- A. At least 30 days Group health plans must allow at least 30 days after a birth, and coverage can start on the date of birth.
- B. Up to 12 weeks of job-protected leave, which can be unpaid FMLA protects your job and health benefits for up to 12 workweeks, but it does not require your employer to pay you.