WalletPrep

PrintBack to the lesson

WalletPrep worksheet · Life events

How much does it cost to have a baby?

Name ____________________ Date __________

Key ideas

  1. Your health plan sets the birth bill. Plan for your deductible and coinsurance, up to your out-of-pocket maximum. In the example, that is $3,000.
  2. Add your baby to insurance fast. Job-based plans must allow at least 30 days after the birth. Marketplace plans allow 60. Coverage starts on the birth date.
  3. Childcare is usually the biggest line. If both parents work, get local quotes early. It can cost more each month than everything else in the example combined.

Vocabulary

Child tax credit
A federal credit of up to $2,200 per child under 17 for 2026, partly refundable.
Qualifying child
A child who passes the IRS tests for relationship, age, residency and support, so you can claim tax benefits for them.
Insurance deductible
The amount you pay yourself on a covered loss or medical bill before your insurance starts to pay.
Explanation of benefits
A statement from your health insurer that shows what a provider billed, what the plan paid and what you owe.
Form W-4
The form you give your employer to set how much federal income tax is withheld from each paycheck.
Beneficiary
The person or group you name to receive an account, a trust or an insurance payout when you die.

Work it out

Ana and Luis are a sample family, not an average. They priced their own items: their plan's costs for the birth, gear after gifts, and new monthly costs. Both parents' jobs cover leave.

  1. Their plan's birth costs
  2. Car seat, crib, stroller
  3. One-time costs
  4. Diapers and wipes
  5. Formula and bottles
  6. Clothes and supplies
  7. Added premium
  8. New monthly costs

Check yourself

  1. Diapers cost $70 a month, formula $130 and the added premium $200. What is the yearly total?

    • A. $2,400
    • B. $3,600
    • C. $4,800
    • D. $7,200
  2. How long do job-based health plans have to give you to enroll a newborn?

    • A. At least 30 days
    • B. 7 days
    • C. Until the next open enrollment
  3. What does the FMLA guarantee eligible new parents?

    • A. 12 weeks of full pay
    • B. Up to 12 weeks of job-protected leave, which can be unpaid
    • C. 6 months of paid leave

Your turn

Find your health plan's deductible, coinsurance and out-of-pocket maximum, and write down the deadline to add a newborn. Then list your gear and monthly costs with real prices and add them up.

www.walletprep.com/learn/cost-of-having-a-baby/ · Free to print, copy and share for non-commercial classroom use.

Answer key

How much does it cost to have a baby?

Work it out

  1. Their plan's birth costs$3,000
  2. Car seat, crib, stroller$1,000
  3. One-time costs= $4,000
  4. Diapers and wipes$80
  5. Formula and bottles$120
  6. Clothes and supplies$50
  7. Added premium$250
  8. New monthly costs= $500
  1. Their birth costs come from their plan: deductible plus coinsurance, totaling $3,000. Gear is $1,000 after gifts, so one-time costs are $3,000 + $1,000 = $4,000.
  2. Monthly costs are $80 + $120 + $50 + $250 = $500. For a year, $500 × 12 = $6,000.
  3. Their first year is $4,000 + $6,000 = $10,000 before childcare. Saving $4,000 over 8 months of pregnancy means $4,000 ÷ 8 = $500 a month.

Check yourself

  1. C. $4,800 $70 + $130 + $200 = $400 a month, and $400 × 12 = $4,800.
  2. A. At least 30 days Group health plans must allow at least 30 days after a birth, and coverage can start on the date of birth.
  3. B. Up to 12 weeks of job-protected leave, which can be unpaid FMLA protects your job and health benefits for up to 12 workweeks, but it does not require your employer to pay you.