WalletPrep worksheet · Debt
Should you cosign a loan?
Name ____________________ Date __________
Key ideas
- A cosigner owes the whole debt. The lender can collect from you first, sue you or garnish your wages, the same as the borrower.
- The loan counts on your credit. It shows on your report and raises your debt-to-income ratio, which can make your own next loan harder to get.
- Getting released is rare. Both the lender and the borrower must agree to remove you. Some student loans offer a release after on-time payments.
Vocabulary
- Cosigner
- A second person who signs a loan and promises to repay the whole debt if the main borrower doesn't.
- Authorized user
- Someone a credit cardholder adds to their account so they can use the card. An authorized user generally doesn't owe the bill.
- Credit report
- A record of your credit accounts, payments, balances and some public records, kept by each of the three credit bureaus.
- Debt-to-income ratio
- Your total monthly debt payments divided by your gross monthly income, shown as a percentage. Lenders use it to judge whether you can take on a new payment.
- Refinancing
- Replacing an existing loan with a new one, usually to get a lower interest rate, a lower payment or a different term.
- Secured credit card
- A credit card backed by a cash deposit you make up front, usually equal to your credit limit. It is a common first card for building credit.
Work it out
Ana earns $4,500 a month before taxes and pays $600 a month on her own debts. Her brother asks her to cosign a $20,000 car loan at 9% APR for 60 months.
- Ana's current debt payments
- Cosigned car payment
- Debts lenders count for Ana
- Debt-to-income ratio
- $415 × 60 months
- Amount borrowed
- Interest she could owe
Check yourself
Ben earns $5,000 a month and pays $500 on his own debts. He cosigns a loan with a $300 payment. What debt-to-income ratio will lenders see?
- A. 10%
- B. 6%
- C. 16%
- D. 20%
If the borrower misses payments, who can the lender collect from first?
- A. Only the borrower
- B. The cosigner, without trying the borrower first
- C. No one until the loan is 2 years late
Which is true about cosigning a car loan?
- A. You become a co-owner of the car
- B. The loan doesn't appear on your credit report
- C. You owe the debt but don't own the car
Your turn
If someone has asked you to cosign, run the loan through a payment calculator and write down the monthly payment and total cost. Then ask yourself if you could pay it alone for the full term.
Answer key
Should you cosign a loan?
Work it out
- Ana's current debt payments$600
- Cosigned car payment$415
- Debts lenders count for Ana= $1,015
- Debt-to-income ratio23% of $4,500
- $415 × 60 months$24,910
- Amount borrowed− $20,000
- Interest she could owe= $4,910
- A $20,000 loan at 9% for 60 months has a payment of about $415. Lenders add it to Ana's own $600: $1,015 a month.
- $1,015 ÷ $4,500 = about 23% of her gross income, up from about 13% before she cosigned.
- If her brother stopped paying on day one, the full cost is $415 × 60 = $24,910, including $4,910 of interest, before late fees.
Check yourself
- C. 16% $500 + $300 = $800. $800 ÷ $5,000 = 16%. The cosigned payment counts as Ben's debt.
- B. The cosigner, without trying the borrower first The notice to cosigners says the lender can collect from you without first trying to collect from the borrower.
- C. You owe the debt but don't own the car A cosigner takes on the debt but gets no title or ownership rights to the car.