WalletPrep worksheet · Money basics
What is the difference between APY and APR?
Name ____________________ Date __________
Key ideas
- APY is for savings and includes compounding. It is the interest you would earn on a balance in one year, so $5,000 at 4% APY earns $200.
- APR is for borrowing and excludes compounding. A card's monthly rate is its APR ÷ 12. At 24% APR, that is 2% a month on your balance.
- Compare like with like. Use APY to compare savings and APR to compare loans. Mixing them makes offers look better than they are.
Vocabulary
- APY
- Annual percentage yield: the yearly return on savings, including the effect of compounding. Use it to compare savings accounts.
- Compound interest
- Interest earned on both your original money and the interest it already earned, so growth speeds up over time.
- APR
- Annual percentage rate: the yearly cost of borrowing money, shown as a percentage. It is the number to compare on cards and loans.
- Certificate of deposit
- A bank deposit that pays a fixed rate for a set term, like 6 months or 5 years, with a penalty if you take the money out early.
- High-yield savings account
- A savings account that pays a much higher interest rate than a typical bank savings account, often offered by online banks.
- Credit union
- A not-for-profit financial cooperative owned by its members, offering checking, savings and loans much like a bank.
Work it out
Dana, a pharmacy tech, has $5,000 in savings at 4% APY and a $2,000 credit card balance at 24% APR. She compares what each one does in money.
- Savings balance
- APY
- Interest for a year
- Savings after a year
- Card balance
- APR
- Interest this month
- Owed next month
Check yourself
Which number should you use to compare two savings accounts?
- A. APR
- B. APY
- C. The minimum payment
- D. The credit limit
A card has an 18% APR. How much interest would one month add to a $1,000 balance?
- A. $18
- B. $180
- C. $1.80
- D. $15
Why can a loan's APR be higher than its interest rate?
- A. The APR includes some fees charged to make the loan
- B. The APR is always rounded up
- C. The APR includes your credit score
- D. The APR includes taxes
Your turn
Log in to your savings account and write down its APY, then find the purchase APR on your credit card statement. If you carry a card balance, divide the APR by 12 to see the monthly rate you are paying.
Answer key
What is the difference between APY and APR?
Work it out
- Savings balance$5,000
- APY4%
- Interest for a year$200
- Savings after a year= $5,200
- Card balance$2,000
- APR24% APR
- Interest this month$40
- Owed next month= $2,040
- Savings: $5,000 × 4% = $200 a year. The APY already includes compounding, so that is what she earns if the rate holds.
- Card: 24% ÷ 12 = 2% a month. $2,000 × 2% = $40 of interest in one month, so she owes $2,040 before paying.
- If the balance stayed at $2,000 all year, the card would cost $40 × 12 = $480, while savings earns $200.
Check yourself
- B. APY APY is the standard for deposits. It includes compounding and every bank calculates it the same way.
- D. $15 18% ÷ 12 = 1.5% a month. $1,000 × 1.5% = $15.
- A. The APR includes some fees charged to make the loan The CFPB explains that a loan's APR is the interest rate plus additional lender fees, like origination charges.